KENYA

COUNTY FACT SHEETS

 

 

 

Preface

In 2010, Kenya adopted a new constitution that established a new devolved system of government. This new system was ushered into reality in March 2013 and it has the following structures:

- 47 county governments led by a governor and deputy governor. In each county, a county assembly is established as well to make county level laws and to keep the county executive in check.
- Two houses of parliament - the National Assembly formed by MPs and Women representatives and a Senate of 47 senators - one from each county.

Through these structures, key functions of governments are progressively being devolved to the county governments. These functions include health, public works, agricultural development, trade development and other development functions.

The people of Kenya envisaged that by developing this devolved system of Government, they would achieve, among others, three key benefits, namely:

  • - Better Service Delivery by bringing the Government services closer to the people as a means of making geographical spaces less amorphous to the service providers in Government.
    - A more Accountable Government that is easy to track and monitor for citizens, with a tighter feedback loop that would reduce cases of massive corruption and also increase confidence in the Government.
    - More Robust Citizen Participation in government by enabling citizen involvement in the identification of local priorities as well as the management of local projects.

The Open County Initiative is a project within the Devolution Programme implemented by Open Institute together with the Council of Governors. The Programmes broad objective is to work with county governments towards overcoming the challenges they face in actualizing their ambitions for good governance, integrity, transparency and accountability through three segments - Public Participation, Building Public Participation for accountability and innovating and building capacity

Acknowledgements

This booklet would not have been possible without the contribution and support of several key partners.
Etiam vel ante tellus. Duis ut quam id nisi aliquet ultricies ut in enim. Donec quis scelerisque nulla. Ut a lacinia nisl. Class aptent taciti sociosqu ad litora torquent per conubia nostra, per inceptos himenaeos. Suspendisse euismod augue risus, ut auctor orci lacinia ut. Cras fringilla ipsum et lacus ultrices aliquam. Nam consequat nisl ac odio pretium convallis. Sed maximus felis gravida feugiat fermentum. Vivamus et ligula sodales, facilisis dolor at, fermentum massa. Nulla pulvinar, mi vel porta egestas, sapien purus imperdiet odio, euismod elementum lorem elit et nunc.
Etiam vel ante tellus. Duis ut quam id nisi aliquet ultricies ut in enim. Donec quis scelerisque nulla. Ut a lacinia nisl. Class aptent taciti sociosqu ad litora torquent per conubia nostra, per inceptos himenaeos. Suspendisse euismod augue risus, ut auctor orci lacinia ut. Cras fringilla ipsum et lacus ultrices aliquam. Nam consequat nisl ac odio pretium convallis. Sed maximus felis gravida feugiat fermentum. Vivamus et ligula sodales, facilisis dolor at, fermentum massa. Nulla pulvinar, mi vel porta egestas, sapien purus imperdiet odio, euismod elementum lorem elit et nunc.
Kenya County Factsheets - Jun 2019 - Open County

MOMBASA COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun 16
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture142,840,000116,640,000
County Assembly652,210,000219,230,000
Education1,244,290,0001,033,060,000
Environment Energy And Natural Resources168,990,00073,450,000
Finance And Economic Planning2,899,150,0002,276,990,000
Health Services2,428,250,0002,532,320,000
Lands Housing And Public Works285,660,000185,970,000
Office Of The Governor430,480,000289,670,000
Public Service Board78,450,00047,780,000
Tourism And Betting Control92,610,00070,670,000
Trade And Cooperative Development266,880,000186,240,000
Transport And Infrastructure2,369,340,0001,731,840,000
Youth Gender And Sports588,500,000369,710,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Tourism
  • Mombasa Is The Centre Of Coastal Tourism In Kenya. Mombasa Island Itself Is Not A Main Attraction, Although Many People Visit The Old Town And Fort Jesus. The Nyali, Kenyatta, Bamburi, And Shanzu Beaches Are Located North Of The City. The Shelly, Tiwi, And Diani Beaches Are Located South Of Mombasa.
  • Industries
  • Mombasa Is An Industrial Hub With Companies Such As Bamburi Cement ,pwani Oil, Kapa Oil Refineries Ltd, Wood Carving, Textile, Food Processing, Packaging And Export.
  • Fishing
  • These Includes Deep Sea Fishing
Health
    The Main Hospitals
  • Coast Provincial
  • General Hospital Port Reitz
  • Agha Khan Hospital
  • Health Centres 8 ; Dipensaries 41; District Hospitals 2; Provincial General 1; Others 259
Education
    Universities And Colleges
  • The Mombasa Polytechnic University College
  • Mombasa Technical Training Institute
  • Kenyatta University Mombasa Campus
  • Kenya Methodist University
  • Kenya Coast University
  • Islamic University Mombasa
  • Jomo Kenyatta University Of Agriculture And Technology, Mombasa Campus
  • Daystar University, Mombasa Campus
  • Enrollment For Diffrent Schools
  • Pre-primary 20%
  • Primary 57 %
Kenya County Factsheets - Jun 2019 - Open County

KWALE COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun 16
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
AgricultureLivestock And Fisheries322,130,000270,370,000
Community Development Culture Talent Management359,460,000218,420,000
County Assembly828,160,000695,100,000
County Executive Services352,820,000334,240,000
Education Research Human Resource Development1,479,300,0001,055,720,000
Finance And Economic Planning454,570,000382,340,000
Infrastructure And Public Works508,270,000342,430,000
Land Physical Planning And Natural Resources97,670,00075,880,000
Medical And Health Services2,144,930,0001,580,660,000
Public Service And Administration295,790,000227,510,000
Tourism Investment And ICT182,420,000120,680,000
Trade And Cooperative Development209,270,000135,420,000
Water Services713,700,000421,880,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Livelihood
  • Livestock Farming
  • Agriculture
  • Fisheries
  • Formal Employment /tourism
  • Agriculture
  • Oranges
  • Pawpaw
  • Mangoes
  • Coconuts
  • Tourism
  • Mpunguti Marine National Parks- The Second Most Famous Marine Park In The World (after Australian Marine Park)
  • The World Famous Diani Beach
  • Major Attractions Sites
  • Kisite Marine National Park
  • Mpunguti Marine National Park
  • Mwaluganje Elephant Sanctuary
  • Shimba Hills National Reserve
  • Diani Beach
  • Wasini Dhow Tours
  • Sheldrick Falls
  • Maji Moto Springs
Health
    Number Of Health Facilities
  • District Hospitals (2)
  • Dispensaries (64)
  • Health Centres (6)
  • Medical Clinics (17)
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
  • Infant Mortality Rates
  • 70/1000
  • Prevalent Diseases
  • Malaria
  • Skin Disease
  • Diseases Of The Tract System
  • Hiv/aids.
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (349)
  • Secondary (41)
  • Primary Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Secondary Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
Kenya County Factsheets - Jun 2019 - Open County

KILIFI COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun 16
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture779,090,000582,210,000
County Assembly1,190,060,000883,070,000
County Executive376,230,000300,920,000
County Health Services2,962,010,0002,496,730,000
County Public Service Board67,030,00054,050,000
Education Youth Affairs1,771,010,0001,303,300,000
Environment And Natural Resources1,495,450,0001,130,290,000
Finance Economic Planning542,700,000331,310,000
ICT E-government263,430,000181,240,000
Physical Planning And Development499,950,000319,680,000
Public Service Management780,980,000667,320,000
Public Works And Services2,168,190,0001,728,700,000
Trade Development And Regulation436,670,000205,390,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Agriculture
  • Maize
  • Cassava
  • Cash Crops
  • Coconuts
  • Cashew Nuts
  • Sisal
  • Citrus Fruits
  • Mangoes
  • Pineapples.
  • Potential Crops For Cultivating In Kilifi
  • Horticultural Crops
  • Vegetables
  • Chillies
  • Brinjals
  • Okra
  • Onions
  • Tomatoes
  • Staples
  • Maize
  • Rice
  • Bananas
  • Cow Peas
  • Green Grams
  • Beans
  • Pineapple Fields
  • Jatropha
  • Aloe Vera
  • Vanilla
  • Pharmaceuticals
  • Cosmetics
  • Food Products
  • Livestock Farming
  • Livestock
  • Poultry Farming
  • 4 Private And 8 Group Ranches
  • Dairy And Beef Cattle
  • Goats
  • Sheep
  • Pigs
  • Rabbits
  • Beekeeping
  • Ranching
  • Exp
Health
    Although Many Health Facilities Exist Within The County, These Are Unevenly Distributed And Mainly Located Along Major Roads. The Lack Of Permanent Health Workers Operating Within The Communities Reduces Efficiency Levels In The Delivery Of Medical Services.

    infrastructure
    Transport Infrastructure In Kilifi County Has Been Developed Along The Coastline To Support Its Lucrative Tourism Industry, Stimulate Trading Activities And Facilitate Transit To Neighbouring Counties. The High Influx Of Foreign Tourists Into The County Necessitated The Establishment Of The Malindi I
Education
    The Overall Literacy Rate In Kilifi County Stands At 68%. Of This Number, 51% Are Men While 49% Are Women. There Are 418 Primary And 86 Secondary Schools Catering For An Estimated 256,000 And 22,500 Students Respectively. There Are 13 Youth Polytechnics, One College And A University Campus.
    Universities / Colleges In Kilifi
    • pwani University College
    • bandari College
    • kilifi Medical College

    Challenges
    • squatters Leaving On Their Ance
Kenya County Factsheets - Jun 2019 - Open County

TANA-RIVER COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun 16
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture And Rural Dev.608,560,000250,430,000
Cohesion And Special Programmes151,560,000120,690,000
County Assembly540,530,000476,030,000
CPSB61,090,00048,380,000
Education Vocational Training Sports422,400,000273,010,000
Environment Natural Resources58,480,00040,130,000
Finance And Economic Planning177,550,000167,830,000
Gender Culture Social Services162,420,00065,980,000
Office Of The Governor465,490,000438,960,000
Roads Public Works And Transport452,190,000431,790,000
Trade Industry And Cooperatives301,290,000115,520,000
Water Health And Sanitation1,183,620,0001,117,620,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Wildlife And Tourism
  • Riverine Forest
  • Woodland
  • Grassland
  • Bush Lands
  • Lakes
  • Open River Channels
  • Sand Dunes
  • Mangroves
  • Coastal Waters
  • Agriculture And Livestock Rearing
  • Farming And Nomadic Pastoralism
  • Crops
  • Rice
  • Maize
  • Bananas
  • Mangoes
  • Soya Beans
Health
    Health Facilities
  • District Hospitals (2)
  • Sub-district Hospitals (none)
  • Dispensaries (47)
  • Health Centres (5)
  • Medical Clinics (4)
  • Notable Hospitals
  • Hola District Hospital And Ngao District Hospitals
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
  • Nfant Mortality Rates
  • 66/1000
  • Under Five Mortality Rates
  • 80/1000
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (136)
  • Secondary (10)
  • Primary
  •  enrollment (40, 832)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Secondary
  •  enrollment (2, 640)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Tertiary
  • Data Not Available
  • Adult Literacy Classes
  • Data Not Available
Kenya County Factsheets - Jun 2019 - Open County

LAMU COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun 16
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture Irrigation112,980,00035,440,000
County Assembly415,200,000391,800,000
County Public Service Board45,650,00026,050,000
Education Gender Sports Youth Social Services258,000,000173,000,000
Finance Strategy Economic Planning204,860,00090,450,000
Fisheries Livestock Veterinary Cooperative Development160,210,00090,510,000
Health Sanitation Environment1,030,470,000489,560,000
Information Communication Public Participation61,000,00039,170,000
Land Physical PlanningInfrastructure Water Natural Resources352,030,000177,160,000
Office Of The Governor209,130,000432,260,000
Public Service Management285,280,000
Trade Culture Tourism Investment Development76,390,00048,160,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Agriculture
  • Maize
  • Sorghum
  • Cow Peas
  • Cassava
  • Green Grams
  • Bananas
  • Mangoes
  • Cotton
  • Coconut
  • Bixa
  • Livestock And Farming
  • Poultry Farming
  • Bee Keeping
  • Fishing
  • 1,500 Metric Tons Of Fish Annually
  • Forestry
  • Timber
  • Mangrove Poles
  • Fuel Wood
  • Charcoal
  • Casuarinas Poles
  • Mining
  • Titanium
  • Salt
  • Limestone
  • Coral Stones
  • Sands
  • Cement
  • Tourist Attractions
  • Boni- Dodori National Reserve
  • Takwa Ruins
  • Kiunga Marine National Reserve
  • Pate Ruins
  • Manda Island
  • Matondoni Dhow Making Village
  • Maulidi Festival
  • Lamu Cultural Festival.
Health
    Health Facilities 42
  • District Hospitals (1)
  • Sub-district Hospitals (2)
  • Dispensaries (20)
  • Health Centres (5)
  • Medical Clinics (13)
  • Nursing Home (1)
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
  • Infant Mortality Rates
  • 72/1000
  • Under Five Mortality Rates
  • 123/1000
  • Prevalent Diseases
  • Malaria
  • Respiratory Tract Infections
  • Skin Diseases
  • Notable Hospitals
  • Lamu District Hospital
  • Faza Hospital
  • Mpeketoni Sub-district Hospital
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (70)
  • Secondary (11)
  • Primary Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Secondary Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
Kenya County Factsheets - Jun 2019 - Open County

TAITA-TAVETA COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun 16
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Administration And Devolution946,160,000947,480,000
Agriculture Livestock And Fisheries245,880,00087,060,000
County Assembly629,500,000585,050,000
County Public Service Board35,310,00035,090,000
Education And Libraries474,260,000380,250,000
Finance And Planning425,290,000385,900,000
Health686,100,000515,430,000
IndustrializationEnergy Research And ICT50,860,000
Infrastructure And Public Works273,630,00086,750,000
Lands And Mining32,070,00011,240,000
The Governors And Deputy Governors Office178,540,000177,180,000
Tourism And Natural Resources53,180,00028,890,000
Trade And Community Affairs178,920,00045,830,000
Water And Irrigation446,730,00098,900,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Agriculture
  • Horticultural Production
  • Maize
  • Beans
  • Sorghum
  • Cowpeas
  • Green Grams
  • Cashew Nuts
  • Sunflower
  • Millet
  • Hybrid Maize
  • Livestock And Sisal Estates
  • Ranching And Sisal Growing
  • Rear Dairy Cattle And Produce Milk
  • Tourism And Conservation
  • Tsavo East National Park
  • Tsavo West National Park
  • Mining
  • Gemstone Mining
  • Ruby
  • Tanzanite
  • Garnet
  • Iron Ore
Health
    Health Facilities
  • District Hospitals (3)
  • Sub-district Hospitals (1)
  • Dispensaries (47)
  • Heaith Centres (9)
  • Medical Clinics (11)
  • Nursing Homes (none)
  • Maternity Homes (none)
  • Hospitals
  • Moi District Hospital In Voi
  • Wesu District Hospital
  • Taveta District Hospital
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
  • Infant Mortally Rates
  • 14/1000
  • Under Five Mortality Rates
  • 93/ 1000
  • Prevalent Diseases
  • Malaria
  • Upper Respiratory Transmitted Infections
  • Diarrhoea
  • Hiv/aids.
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (206)
  • Secondary (53)
  • Primary
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • Secondary
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • Tertiary
  • Over 20 Institutions
Kenya County Factsheets - Jun 2019 - Open County

GARISSA COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun 16
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture175,000,000134,000,000
County Assembly729,500,000669,500,000
Education346,500,000324,000,000
Environment Energy And Natural Resources168,300,00080,500,000
Executive Services301,700,000290,300,000
Finance And Economic Planning1,678,300,0001,608,000,000
Health And Sanitation1,702,200,0001,695,000,000
Livestock And Pastoral Economy143,800,00070,000,000
Trade Cooperative And Youth110,100,000102,000,000
Transport Infrastructure And Lands1,122,200,0001,122,000,000
Urban Services260,100,000251,000,000
Water Services753,700,000740,000,000
Women Affairs And Culture79,300,00037,200,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Livestock
  • River
  • Pasture
  • Wildlife
  • Land
  • Solar And Wind Energy
  • Mineral Resources
  • Medicinal Plants
  • Tourist Attractions
  • Giraffe Sanctuary
  • Arawale & Boni National Reserves
  • Economic Activities
  • Livestock Keeping
  • Trading
  • Bee-keeping
  • Sand Harvesting
  • Potential Minerals
  • Gypsum
Health
    Health Facilities
  • Hospitals (1)
  • Dispensaries (17)
  • Health Centers (4)
  • Clinics (6)
  • Nursing Homes (3)
  • Others (1)
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
Education
    Number Of Institutions
  • Primary (47)
  • Secondary (9)
Kenya County Factsheets - Jun 2019 - Open County

WAJIR COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun 16
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture Livestock And Fisheries734,830,000708,530,000
County Assembly645,130,000645,130,000
County Executive450,340,000450,340,000
County Public Service Board71,310,00071,310,000
Education And Social Services613,890,000611,280,000
Energy And Environment391,010,000142,570,000
Finance490,520,000455,380,000
Lands And Housing362,870,000254,170,000
Public Health1,372,820,0001,354,710,000
Public Services625,930,000850,340,000
Roads And Transport1,238,390,0001,225,240,000
Trade And Cooperative396,270,000389,190,000
WAJWASCO144,850,000142,850,000
Water Resources1,143,790,000941,850,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Wildlife
  • Livestock
  • Water
  • Pasture
  • Minerals (limestone, Sand & Stones)
  • Wind
  • Solar Energy
  • Tourist Attractions
  • Wajir Museum
  • Wagalla Massacre Site
  • British And Italian War Bunkers
  • Orpahey Wells
  • Old Court House
  • Yahut Dam
  • Economic Activities
  • Livestock Keeping(camels, Goats, Cows & Sheep)
  • Trading, General Businesses
  • Potential Minerals
  • Gypsum
  • Limestone
  • Silimanite
  • Wolastonite
  • Kyanite
  • Garnet
Health
    Health Facilities
  • 88 - District Hospitals (4)
  • Sub-district Hospitals (2)
  • Dispensaries (42)
  • Health Centres (17)
  • Medical Clinics (21)
  • Nursing Homes
  • (2) Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
  • Infant Mortality Rates
  • 98/1000
  • Under Five Mortality Rates
  • 90/1000
  • Prevalent Diseases
  • Malaria
  • Urinary Tract Infections
  • Diarrhoea
  • And Malnutrition
  • Notable Hospitals
  • Bute
  • Griftu
  • Habaswein
  • Wajir Districts Hospitals
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (125)
  • Secondary (17)
  • Primary
  • Enrolment (28,481)
  • teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Secondary
  • Enrolment (2,908)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
Kenya County Factsheets - Jun 2019 - Open County

MANDERA COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun 16
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
County Assembly856,090,000644,740,000
County Public Service Board63,740,00063,740,000
Health Services1,904,730,0001,789,380,000
Lands Housing Developments And Physical Planning200,310,000166,850,000
Ministry Of Agriculture Livestock And Fisheries570,820,000465,230,000
Ministry Of Education Culture And Sports727,720,000599,620,000
Ministry Of Finance Economic Planning And ICT1,056,870,000981,750,000
Ministry Of Gender Youth And Social Services126,490,000122,760,000
Ministry Of Public Service Management And Devolved Units763,010,000683,820,000
Ministry Of Trade Investments Industrialization And Cooperative Development403,700,000322,090,000
Ministry Of Water Energy Environment Natural Resources Tourism And Wildlife2,483,170,0002,239,670,000
Office Of The Governor And Deputy Governor301,780,000295,080,000
Public Works Roads And Transport2,570,370,0001,822,220,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Main Natural Resource Is Quarry Mining, Malkamari National Game Reserve Tourist Attractions As Malka Mari Fort, National Park And Game Reserve Main Economic Activities Include Pastoralism, Trade Across The Borders, Quarrying, Bee Keeping And Agriculture-sorghum, Maize, Cowpeas, Onions & Mangoes Along River Daua Minerals
  • Gypsum, Chromite
Health
    Health Facilities
  • District Hospitals (3), Sub-district Hospitals (2), Dispensaries (24), Health Centres (12), Medical Clinics (20), Nursing Homes (4)
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
  • Infant Mortality Rates
  • 72/1000
  • Under Five Mortality Rates
  • 128/ 1000
  • Prevalent Diseases
  • Malaria, Urinary Tract Infections, Pneumonia And Hiv/aids
  • Notable Hospitals
  • Takaba, Elwak, And Mandera District Hospitals
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (117), Secondary (19)
  • Primary
  • Enrolment (40,148)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Secondary
  • Enrolment (2,747)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Tertiary
  • Mandera Youth Polytechnic
  • Adult Literacy Classes
  • 135 Enrolment (3,465)
Kenya County Factsheets - Jun 2019 - Open County

MARSABIT COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun 16
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Administration Coordination ICT322,530,000284,720,000
Agriculture Livestock Veterinary Fisheries297,140,000281,570,000
County Assembly560,310,000506,270,000
County Health Services1,374,860,0001,232,070,000
County Public Service Board79,820,00079,150,000
County Transport Public Works And Roads607,530,000564,000,000
Culture Social Services And Gender185,790,000139,250,000
Education Youth Affairs Sports525,680,000463,950,000
Finance Economic Planning683,740,000634,600,000
Lands Physical Planning And Urban Development354,470,000318,060,000
Office Of The Governor753,550,000752,310,000
Trade Tourism Cooperatives And Enterprise Development296,410,000254,880,000
Water Environment Natural Resources777,360,000630,660,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources As Wildlife, Lake Turkana, Forests, Rangelands, Wind And Solar Energy Tourist Attractions As Marsabit National Park And Reserve, Sibilio And South Island National Park, Lake Sokote, Lake Paradise Main Economic Activities Include Livestock Rearing, Small-scale Fishing, Sand Harvesting, Stone Mining, Salt Mining, Mining Of Gems And Precious Stones And Small Scale Trading Potential Minerals
  • Copper, Beryl, Nepheline, Nickel, Asbestos, Graphite, Tourmaline, Garnet, Iron Ore, Magnesite, Rare Earth, Chromite, Tal
Health
    Health Facilities
  • 51 - District Hospitals (1), Sub-district Hospitals (-), Dispensaries (34), Heaith Centres (6), Medical Clinics (8), Nursing Homes (-), Maternity Homes (-), Others (2)
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
  • Infant Mortality Rates
  • 47/1000 (marsabit District)
  • Under Five Mortality Rates
  • 70/1000 (marsabit), 50/1000 Tmoyale Distrid)
  • Prevalent Diseases
  • Malaria, Intestinal Worms, Diseases Of The Respiratory Tract, Diarrhoea
  • Notable Hospitals
  • Marsabit District Hospital
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (126), Secondary (16)
  • Primary
  • Enrollment (40,332)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Secondary
  • Enrollment (1,101)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Tertiary
  • 2
  • Adult Literacy Classes
  • Enrollment (5,777)
Kenya County Factsheets - Jun 2019 - Open County

ISIOLO COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun 16
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture84,360,00072,500,000
Cohesion And Intergovernmental Relations15,500,00015,350,000
County Assembly585,640,000524,970,000
County Public Service Board59,780,00057,410,000
County Treasury And Planning472,880,000439,340,000
Education And Vocational Training227,640,000222,490,000
Environment And Natural Resources77,870,00074,030,000
Lands Development61,050,00068,230,000
Livestock And Fisheries177,090,000176,170,000
Medical Services415,270,000392,000,000
Office Of The County Secretary15,350,00012,760,000
Office Of The Governor374,550,000365,960,000
Public Health417,570,000387,970,000
Public Service Management And ICT116,390,00077,970,000
Roads Housing And Works228,250,000230,710,000
Sports Youth And Culture42,510,00039,130,000
Tourism Culture And Social Services96,310,00078,370,000
Town Administration21,710,00019,870,000
Trade Industrialization41,580,00038,660,000
Water And Irrigation215,120,000199,170,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Forests
  • Wildlife
  • Building Sand
  • Minerals
  • Pasture
  • Water
  • Land
  • Tourist Attraction
  • Buffalo Springs
  • Shaba And Bisanda Game Reserves
  • Lewa Downs Conservancy
  • Roads
  • Construction Moyale Highway 501km
  • Potential  Minerals
  • Graphite
  • Sapphire
  • Feldspar
  • Muscovite
  • Kaoline
  • Beryl
  • Copper
  • Corundum
  • Garnet
  • Silica
  • Iron Ore
  • Pyrite
Health
    Health Facilities
  • Dispensaries (24)
  • Health Centres (1)
  • District Hospitals (1)
  • Infant Mortality Rates
  • 43/1000
  • Under Five Mortality Rates
  • 56/1000
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (91)
  • Secondary (11)
  • Tertiary (1)
  • Primary
  • Total Enrolment (24,004)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Secondary
  • Total Enrolment (2,155)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Tertiary
  • 1 (isiolo Youth Polytechnic)
  • Adult Literacy Classes
  • Total Enrolment (1,158)
Kenya County Factsheets - Jun 2019 - Open County

MERU COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun 16
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture Fishery And Livestock605,810,000486,030,000
Co-operative Tourism And Enterprise Development432,550,000289,390,000
County Assembly921,210,000902,330,000
County Public Service Board25,280,00015,630,000
County Treasury1,132,120,000866,980,000
Culture Gender And Sports423,550,000240,890,000
Education688,290,000509,360,000
Health3,082,440,0002,612,660,000
Lands Housing Physical And Economic Planning236,900,000204,060,000
Office Of The Governor389,230,000348,990,000
Public Service And Administration667,310,000615,470,000
Town Administration39,020,00015,200,000
Transport And Infrastructure883,500,000651,950,000
Water Environment And Natural Resources613,910,000585,100,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Mountains
  • Kiera Hills
  • Muunguni Hills
  • Arable Land
  • Tourist Attractions
  • Mt. Kenya
  • Meru National Park
  • Meru Museum
  • Nyambene Complex
  • Economic Activities
  • Miraa (khat) Trade
  • Tobacco
  • Tea Farming
  • Coffee Farming
  • Potential Minerals
  • Diatomite
  • Bentonite
  • Feldspar
  • Vermiculite
  • Wollastonite
  • Garnet
  • Trona
  • Sllimanite
Health
    Health Facilities
  • District Hospitals (5), Sub-district Hospitals (6), Dispensaries (102), Health Centres (23), Medical Clinics (158), Nursing Homes (5), Maternity Homes (3), Others (9)
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
  • Infant Mortality Rates
  • 39/1000 (meru Central District), 28/1000 (meru North District)
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (486)
  • Secondary (190)
  • Primary
  • Enrollment (105.537)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio 1
  • Secondary
  • Enrollment (27,729)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio 1
  • Tertiary
  • More Than 20 Colleges
Kenya County Factsheets - Jun 2019 - Open County

THARAKA-NITHI COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun 16
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture Livestock And Fisheries Development276,960,000211,000,000
County Assembly472,250,000317,720,000
County Public Services Board30,360,00017,210,000
Education Youth Gender Cultural And Social Services238,790,000167,110,000
Finance And Economic Planning480,400,000263,210,000
Health Services1,096,460,000974,030,000
Office Of The Governor155,570,000149,090,000
Physical Planning Land Energy And ICT87,030,00042,400,000
Public Services And Urban Development239,540,000136,560,000
Road Transport Housing Public Works And Legal Affairs521,940,000331,900,000
Tourism Environment And Natural Resources68,250,00059,210,000
Trade Industry And Cooperatives Development53,440,00046,860,000
Water Services And Irrigation156,920,00057,540,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources As Arable Land, Sand Quarries, Forests, Wildlife
Health
    Health Facilities
  • 25
  • Hospitals (1)
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
Education
    Number Of Institutions
  • Primary (152)
  • Secondary (10)
Kenya County Factsheets - Jun 2019 - Open County

EMBU COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun 16
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture Livestock Fisheries371,430,000338,920,000
County Assembly521,760,000485,010,000
County Public Service Board38,370,00028,940,000
Education Science Technology520,090,000444,390,000
Embu Level Hospital472,920,000406,250,000
Finance And Economic Planning219,700,00062,050,000
Gender Empowerment Culture103,130,00059,030,000
Health Services1,973,180,0001,732,210,000
Infrastructure Public Works1,150,220,0001,053,520,000
Lands Water Natural Resources335,830,000241,660,000
Office Of The Governor345,280,000316,100,000
Public Service Administration322,680,000298,110,000
Trade Investment Industrialization234,720,000200,890,000
Youth Empowerment Sports118,150,00092,150,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Food Crops
  • (the Main Food Crops Grown Include, Maize, Beans, Yams, Cassava, Millet, Sorghum, Bananas, Arrowroots Among Others)
  • Coffe, Tea And Pyrethrum Farming
  • Livestock Keeping (cows, Goats, Sheep And Chicken)
Health
    Health Facilities
  • 133 - Provincial General Hospital (1), District Hospitals (2), Sub- District Hospitals (2), Dispensaries (74), Health Centres (12), Medical Clinics (34), Nursing Homes (2), Maternity Home (1), Others (5)
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
  • Infant Mortality Rates
  • 56/1000 (embu), 71/1000 (mbeere)
  • Under Five Mortality Rates
  • 6/1000 (embu), 119/1000 (mbeere)
  • Prevalent Diseases
  • Malaria, Urti, Skin Diseases, Intestinal Worms, Eye Infections, Diarrhoea
  • Notable Hospitals
  • Embu Provincial General Hospital, Mbeere District Hospital, Runyenjes District Hospital
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (494), Secondary (147)
  • Primary
  • Enrolment (125,418) Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • Secondary
  • Enrolment (27,173) Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • Tertiary
  • Over 15 (includes A University Affiliate College, Youth
  • Polytechnics, Teacher Training Colleges, Technical Colleges, And Several Commercial Colleges) Adult Literacy Classes
  • Enrolment
  • Over 1,500
Kenya County Factsheets - Jun 2019 - Open County

KITUI COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun 16
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Administration Coordination Of County Affairs496,810,000407,410,000
Agriculture Water Irrigation1,268,440,0001,013,430,000
Basic EducationTraining Skills Development785,280,000661,140,000
County Assembly914,510,000687,080,000
County Public Service Board66,710,00062,320,000
Culture YouthSports Social Services221,590,000188,210,000
Environment Energy Minerals Investment Development271,530,000232,140,000
Finance Economic Planning651,070,000325,500,000
Health Sanitation2,616,870,0001,986,980,000
Kitui Town Administration378,030,000276,460,000
Lands Infrastructure Urban Development1,292,770,000868,740,000
Mwingi Town Administration202,440,000136,090,000
Office Of The Governor1,262,200,0001,073,460,000
Tourism And Natural Resources139,490,000106,860,000
Trade Industry ICT Cooperatives402,640,000288,770,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Arable Land
  • Wildlife
  • Forests
  • Livestock
  • Minerals
  • Gemstones
  • Coal Deposits
  • tourist Attractions
  • Mwingi National Reserve
  • Tsavo East National Park
  • Main Economic Activities
  • Livestock Keeping
  • Tobacco
  • Cotton
  • Mangoes
  • Cowpeas
  • Sorghum
  • Beans
  • General Business
  • Limestone Mining
  • Coffee
  • Potential Mineral
  • Wollastonite
  • Copper
  • Graphite
  • Garnet
  • Tourmaline
  • Vanadium
  • Silimanite
  • Illmenite
  • Iron Ore
  • Pyrite
  • Silica
  • Epidote
  • Diatomite
  • Coal
  • Gypsum
  • Magnesite
  • Gold
  • Asbestos
Health
    Health Facilities
  • District Hospitals (3)
  • Sub-district Hospitals (8)
  • Dispensaries (189)
  • Health Centres (23)
  • Medical Clinics (30)
  • Nursing Homes (5)
  • Others (3)
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (1,096)
  • Secondary(181)
  • Primary
  • Enrolment (328,528)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • Secondary
  • Enrolment (46,100)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • Tertiary (over 60)
  • University Satellite Campuses
  • Teacher Training Colleges
  • Medical Training College
  • Medical Training College
  • Youth Colleges
  • Adult Literacy Classes
  • Enrolment (over 3,500)
Kenya County Factsheets - Jun 2019 - Open County

MACHAKOS COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun 16
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture Lands Urban Development482,310,00059,040,000
County Assembly1,095,700,000876,330,000
County Public Service Board58,060,0005,630,000
Decentralized Units Water Irrigation.2,072,150,000894,870,000
Education Youth And Social Welfare376,690,000130,100,000
Environment Sanitation And Solid Waste Mgt.91,460,00015,420,000
Finance And Revenue Management402,520,00082,140,000
Health Services And Emergency Services3,095,220,000515,430,000
Office Of The Governor595,230,000368,700,000
Public Services ICT Labour759,520,0003,965,720,000
Tourism Culture And Co-operative Development227,810,000119,340,000
Trade Economic Planning Energy545,340,000100,130,000
Transport Roads And Housing1,079,960,0002,015,920,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Rivers (athi And Tana)
  • Livestock
  • Minerals
  • Game
  • Tourists Attraction Sites
  • Rangeland And Space
  • Main Economic Activities
  • Livestock Farming
  • Fruits Farming
  • Sand Harvesting
  • Quarry Stones
  • Food Crops Such As Cereals
  • Potential Minerals
  • Diatomite
  • Gypsum
  • Bentonite
  • Kyanite
  • Garnet
  • Coal
  • Beryl
  • Muscovite
  • Magnesite
Health
    Health Facilities
  • 110
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
Education
    Number Of Institutions
  • Primary (850)
  • Secondary (154)
  • Primary
  • Enrolment (192,243)
  • Secondary
  • Enrolment (31,577)
Kenya County Factsheets - Jun 2019 - Open County

MAKUENI COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun 16
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
AgricultureLivestock Fisheries Development906,700,000812,210,000
County Assembly703,990,000657,280,000
County Attorneys Office38,190,00035,330,000
County Public Service Board75,640,00067,220,000
County Secretary343,440,000296,140,000
Devolution Public Service379,580,000332,970,000
Education ICT726,160,000619,990,000
Finance Socio Economic Planning727,260,000613,870,000
Health2,996,160,0002,625,380,000
Lands Physical Planning Mining189,930,000156,210,000
Office Of Governor245,160,000230,320,000
Sand Authority52,350,00073,250,000
Trade Tourism Cooperatives373,930,000275,590,000
Transport Infrastructure995,020,000731,250,000
Water Irrigation Environment1,385,290,000938,380,000
Youth Gender Sports Social Services513,640,000457,120,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Forests, Wildlife, Minerals, Building Sand, Water (rivers,) Pasture And Land
  • Tourist Attractions
  • Kyulu Hills, History Of Aic Church In Nzaui District, Irrigation In Kibwezi
  • Main Economic Activities
  • Subsistence Agriculture- Fruits, Grains Etc., Beekeeping, Small Scale Trade, Dairy Farming And Limited Coffee Growing, Eco-tourism, Commercial Businesses- Home To Konza City
  • Minerals
  • Graphite, Copper, Garnet, Vermiculite, Iron Ore, Gypsum, Pyrite, Muscovite, Kaoline, Magnetite, Feldspar, Gold, Diatomite,
Health
    Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
  • Infant Mortality Rates
  • 46/1000 Live Births
  • Under Five Mortality Rates
  • 84/1000
  • Prevalent Diseases
  • Malaria, Respiratory Infections, Hiv/aids.
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (901), Secondary (253)
  • Primary
  • Total Enrolment (293,803)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Secondary
  • Total Enrolment (19,857) Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • Tertiary
  • Polytechnics And Colleges (38) Adult Literacy Classes
Kenya County Factsheets - Jun 2019 - Open County

NYANDARUA COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun 16
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
AgricultureLivestock Fisheries Irrigation321,590,000276,930,000
County Assembly810,500,000750,210,000
County Attorney E-Government Inter-governmental Relations101,920,00078,560,000
Education YouthChildren AffairsCulture Social Services257,000,000216,120,000
Finance Economic Planning619,520,000568,300,000
Gubernatorial Office424,850,000365,860,000
Health Services1,330,650,0001,131,690,000
IndustrializationCooperatives Trade Enterprise Weights Measures97,770,00086,310,000
Lands Housing Physical Planning173,410,00090,570,000
Roads Transport Public Works1,027,390,000957,130,000
Tourism Wildlife Sports119,960,00068,960,000
Water Environment Natural Resources383,590,000372,380,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Arable Land
  • Forests
  • Wildlife
  • Water
  • Tourist Attractions
  • Eco-tourism
  • Waterfalls
  • Lake Ol Bolosat
  • Aberdare Ranges
  • Main Economic Activities
  • Livestock
  • Keeping
  • Agro Processing
  • General Businesses
  • Home Of Timau Farms
Health
    Health Facilities
  • 114 - District Hospitals (1)
  • Sub-district Hospitals (1)
  • Dispensaries (55)
  • Health Centres (8)
  • Medical Clinics (42)
  • Nursing Homes (1)
  • Vct Centres (1)
  • Others (5)
  • Notable Hospitals
  • Infant Mortality Rates
  • 45/1000
  • Under Five Mortality Rates
  • 42/1000
  • Prevalent Diseases
  • Malaria
  • Respiratory Tract Infections
  • Skin Diseases
  • Notable Hospitals
  • Nyahururu District
  • Ol Kalou Sub-district Hospitals
  • Notable Hospitals
  • Nyahururu District
  • Ol Kalou Sub-district Hospitals
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (471)
  • Secondary (149)
  • Primary
  •  enrollment (149,204)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Secondary
  •  enrollment (25,758)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Tertiary
  • Over 10 (teacher Training College
  • Technical Colleges
  • And Several Commercial Colleges)
  • Adult Literacy Classes
  •  enrollment (data Not Available)
Kenya County Factsheets - Jun 2019 - Open County

NYERI COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun 16
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture Livestock Fisheries And Cooperative Development422,820,000342,860,000
County Assembly706,240,000590,030,000
County Public Service Board36,570,00029,960,000
Education ICT Trade And Industrialization551,970,000317,840,000
Energy165,930,000129,860,000
Finance And Economic Planning461,460,000347,310,000
Health And Sanitation2,494,590,0002,254,550,000
Lands Housing And Physical Planning114,430,00052,650,000
Office Of The County Secretary263,870,000221,050,000
Office Of The Governor And Deputy Governor116,020,00085,560,000
Public AdministrationInformation And Communication426,450,000392,740,000
Roads And Infrastructure Development915,790,000611,220,000
Special Programmes231,360,00099,920,000
Tourism And Culture44,190,00020,690,000
Water Irrigation And Natural Resources330,680,000188,770,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Forests
  • Wildlife
  • Minerals (stone
  • Sand
  • Kaolin)
  • Livestock
  • Pasture
  • Wate
  • Medicinal Plants
  • Tourist Attractions
  • Mt. Kenya National Park
  • Aberdare National Park
  • Main Economic Activities
  • Tea
  • Coffee
  • Dairy Farming
  • Milk
  • Processing Farms
  • Maize Millers
  • Agriculture Such Maize
  • Potatoes
  • Cabbage
  • Ballast Mining
Health
    Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
  • Notable Hospitals
  • Outspan Hospital
Education
    Universities
  • Kimathi University College
  • Kenya Methodist University Nyeri Campus
  • Kenyatta University Nyeri Campus
  • Moi University Campus In Kagochi
  • Moi University Campus In Karatina Town
Kenya County Factsheets - Jun 2019 - Open County

KIRINYAGA COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun 16
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture361,500,000316,050,000
County Assembly530,470,000473,360,000
County Executive Services518,650,000501,770,000
Education325,240,000280,220,000
Environment And Natural Resources346,410,000259,990,000
Finance And Economic Planning538,360,000432,590,000
GenderCulture Social Services150,580,00067,280,000
Medical Services1,560,770,0001,393,020,000
Physical Planning And Housing100,500,00032,510,000
Trade Co-operative Development126,620,00056,660,000
Transport And Infrastructure685,770,000433,120,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Mt. Kenya, Forests, Hills, Rivers, Arable Land
  • Tourist Attractions
  • Mt. Kenya, 4 Tourist Hotels
  • Main Economic Activities
  • Horticulture, Tea And Coffee Farming, Fishing, Commercial Businesses
Health
    Health Facilities
  • (168) District Hospital (1), Sub-district Hospitals (2), Dispensaries (63), Health Centres (12), Medical Clinics & Centre (78), Nursing Homes (6), Dental Clinic (1), Eye Centres (2), Others (3)
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
  • Infant Mortality Rates
  • 39.2/1000
  • Under Five Mortality Rates
  • 59.5/1000
  • Prevalent Diseases
  • Malaria, Respiratory Systems Diseases, Skin Diseases
  • Notable Hospitals
  • Kerugoya District Hospital, Kianyaga And Kimbimbi Sub-district Hospitals
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (388), Secondary (123)
  • Primary
  • Enrollment (103,006)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Secondary
  • Enrollment (23,151)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Tertiary
  • At Least 8 Institutions
  • Adult Literacy Classes
  • Enrollment (over 1,020)
Kenya County Factsheets - Jun 2019 - Open County

MURANG'A COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun 16
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture Livestock And Fisheries457,530,000361,420,000
Commerce Trade Industry Tourism57,940,00016,690,000
County Assembly742,420,000609,740,000
County Public Service Board30,150,00040,000
Education And Technical Training644,840,000459,060,000
Energy Transport And Infrastructure1,967,740,0001,184,800,000
Environment And Natural Resources74,100,000670,000
Finance Economic Planning And IT356,010,000797,360,000
Health And Sanitation2,264,950,0001,470,200,000
Lands Housing And Physical Planning43,000,0002,940,000
Office Of The Governor And Deputy Governor280,860,000200,130,000
Public Service And Administration894,230,0001,099,020,000
Youth Culture Social Services Coop Devt399,060,000230,270,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Stone Quarry
  • Aberdare Forest
  • Main Economic Activities
  • Agriculture
  • Informal Sector
  • Tourism
  • Manufacturing
  • Potential Minerals
  • Kaolin
Health
    Hospitals
  • 3 District Hospitals
  • 2 Sub District Hospitals
  • Number Of Doctors
  • Doctors To Population Ratio
  • 1
Education
    Primary Schools
  • 500 - Total Enrollment 196,650
  • Secondaries 106 - total Enrollment  47,691 Tertiary Institutions 12 Murang'a Institute Of Technology Murang'a Teachers College
Kenya County Factsheets - Jun 2019 - Open County

KIAMBU COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun 16
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Administrative Public Service499,860,000452,280,000
Agriculture Livestock Fisheries526,570,000454,580,000
County Assembly953,890,000940,870,000
County Executive434,210,000360,720,000
County Public Service Board60,370,00053,620,000
Education Culture ICT Social Services864,880,000633,410,000
Finance And Economic Planning1,322,600,0001,260,890,000
Health Services4,392,800,0004,024,100,000
Lands Physical Planning Housing297,920,000227,270,000
Roads Transport Public Works1,712,610,0001,387,180,000
Trade Tourism Industry Cooperative494,250,000359,670,000
Water Environment Natural Resources476,560,000384,800,000
Youth Sports Communications362,610,000272,180,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Arable Land, Forests, Water Falls
  • Tourist Attractions
  • Mau Mau Caves, Paradise Lost, Chania Falls And Fourteen Falls, Mugumo Gardens, Christina Wangare Gardens
  • Main Economic Activities
  • Farming, Food Processing-del Monte Company, Manufacturing (leather), Mining (carbacid), Textile (cotton), Motor Vehicle Assembly, Wholesale And Retail Trade, Agriculture-pineapples, Tea, Coffee, Wheat, Macadamia Nuts, Poultry, Horticulture, Dairy, Fish
  • It Borders Nairobi Hence Giving Residents Of Nairobi Alternate Business C
Health
    Health Facilities
  • District Hospitals (4), Sub-district Hospitals (3), Dispensaries (108), Health Centres (29), Medical Clinics (170), Nursing Homes (9), Maternity Homes (1), Others (22)
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
  • Infant Mortality Rates
  • 7/1000 (kiambu District), 63/1000 (thika District)
  • Under Five Mortality Rates
  • 8/1000 (kiambu District), 36.7/1000 (thika District)
  • Prevalent Disease
  • Malaria, Respiratory Tract Infections, Intestinal Worms, Broncho-pneumonia
  • Notable Hospitals
  • Kiambu District Hospital, Thika District Hospital, Immaculate Hear
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (1,135), Secondary (373)
  • Primary
  • Enrollment (291,765)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Secondary
  • Enrollment (73,831)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Tertiary
  • More Than 15
  • Adult Literacy Classes
  • Enrollment
Kenya County Factsheets - Jun 2019 - Open County

TURKANA COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun 16
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
County Assembly1,209,160,000805,960,000
County Public Service Board117,470,000142,550,000
Education And Social Services1,410,820,000537,780,000
Energy Environment Natural Resources318,600,000208,390,000
Finance And Planning1,089,460,0001,136,620,000
Governance Office Of The Governor And Liaison630,870,000585,960,000
Health Sanitation Services2,018,350,0001,969,820,000
Lands Physical Planning Housing Urban Areas Management440,740,000311,100,000
Office Of The Deputy Governor29,520,00010,070,000
Pastoral Economy Fisheries532,500,000333,540,000
Public Services Decentralized Admin. Disaster Management3,558,120,0003,236,150,000
Tourism Trade Industrialization538,370,000280,400,000
Transport Roads Public Works934,970,000589,420,000
Water ServicesIrrigation Agriculture1,537,020,0001,043,670,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Gemstones, Gold, Saltlicks, Wildlife, Lake Turkana And Koobi Fora
  • Tourist Attractions
  • Lake Turkana National Park
  • Loiyangalani Desert Museum
  • Koobi For A, Namoratung`a Cradle Of Mankind Site
  • Main Economic Activities
  • Livestock Farming, Trade, Fishing, Weaving And Tourism
  • Potential Minerals
  • Graphite Corundum
  • Chromite
  • Asbestos
  • Nickel
  • Sillimanite
  • Vermiculite
  • Garnet
  • Tourmaline
  • Copper
  • Beryl
  • Talc
  • Magnesite
  • Gypsum
  • Bentonite
  • Trona
  • Rare Earths
  • Gold
Health
    Health Facilities
  • District Hospitals (3)
  • Sub-district Hospitals (2)
  • Dispensaries (91)
  • Health Centres (6)
  • Medical Clinics (19)
  • Health Programs (3)
  • Others (3)
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
  • Infant Mortality Rate
  • 60/1000
  • Under Five Mortality Rates
  • 12/1000
  • Prevalent Diseases
  • Malnutrition
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (202)
  • Secondary (19)
  • Primary
  •  enrollment (122,883)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Tertiary
  • At Least 2 Institutions
  • Adult Literacy Classes
  •  enrollment (562)
  • Adult Literacy Classes
  •  enrollment - Data Not Available
Kenya County Factsheets - Jun 2019 - Open County

WEST-POKOT COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun 16
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture And Irrigation246,370,000240,860,000
County Assembly555,000,000520,150,000
County Public Service Management167,170,000157,530,000
EducationCommunication And ICT579,480,000559,080,000
Finance And Economic Planning403,600,000371,800,000
Health And Sanitation1,363,100,0001,192,430,000
Intergovernmental And Special Initiatives157,520,000154,720,000
Land Physical Planning And Urban Development141,630,000135,450,000
Livestock Fisheries And Veterinary Services155,370,000143,620,000
Office Of The Governor472,150,000449,760,000
Roads Public Works And Transport602,030,000552,500,000
Tourism CultureSports Youth And Gender Development127,390,000113,170,000
Trade Industry And Cooperatives83,910,00052,390,000
Water DevelopmentEnvironment Natural Resources66,510,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Land
  • Water
  • Wildlife
  • Livestock
  • Pasture
  • Forests
  • Minerals
  • Medicinal Plants
  • Solar
  • Wind Energy
  • Tourist Attractions
  • Wildlife
  • Scenic Sites
  • Eco-tourism
  • Escarpments
  • Kapenguria Museum
  • Turkwel Hydo-power Plant
  • Economic Activities
  • Nomadic Pastoralism
  • Agriculture Mining
  • General Businesses
  • Potential Minerals
  • Gold
  • Copper
  • Limestone
  • Kyanite
  • Talc
  • Muscovite
  • Iron Ore
  • Graphite
  • Garnet
Health
    Health Facilities
  • 31 - District Hospitals (1)
  • Dispensaries (27)
  • Health Centres (3)
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
  • Infant Mortality Rates
  • 108 /1000
  • Under Five Mortality Rates
  • 206 /1000
  • Prevalent Diseases
  • Malaria
  • Respiratory Tract Infections
  • Diarrhoea
  • Skin Infections Notable Hospitals
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (318)
  • Secondary (34)
  • Primary
  • Enrolment (105,452)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Secondary
  • Enrolment (9,897)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Tertiary
  • Data Not Available
  • Adult Literacy Classes Enrolment
  • Over 1,400
Kenya County Factsheets - Jun 2019 - Open County

SAMBURU COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun 16
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
AgricultureLivestock Veterinary Fisheries261,260,000202,880,000
County Assembly549,810,000463,460,000
County Executive455,650,000368,660,000
Culture Social Services And Gender95,620,00072,490,000
Education Youth Affairs Social Development524,310,000457,360,000
Environment Natural Resources80,930,00070,060,000
Finance Economic Planning593,250,000551,180,000
Health Services744,830,000687,710,000
Lands Physical Planning And Urban Development160,860,000151,610,000
Trade TourismCooperatives And Enterprise Development293,060,000266,530,000
Transport Public Works And Water Services909,070,000875,160,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Wildlife
  • Livestock
  • Land
  • Pasture
  • Water
  • Forests
  • Wind
  • Solar Energy
  • Minerals
  • Tourist Attractions
  • Samburu National Reserve
  • Buffalo Springs National Reserve
  • Shaba National Reserve
  • Main Economic Activities
  • Tourism
  • Nomadic Pastoralism
  • General Businesses
  • Potential Minerals
  • Corundum
  • Graphite
  • Actinolite
  • Silica
  • Garnet
  • Muscovite
  • Vermiculite
  • Magnesite
  • Uranium
  • Sillimanite
  • Asbestos
  • Copper
  • Rare Earth
  • Clay
  • Graphite
  • Beryl
  • Pyrite
  • Chromite
  • Nepheline
  • Kyanite
  • Manganese
  • Epidote
  • Nickel
  • Kaoline
Health
    Health Facilities
  • 61 - District Hospitals (1)
  • Sub-district Hospitals (1)
  • Dispensaries (43)
  • Health Centres (5)
  • Medical Clinics (10)
  • Nursing Homes (-)
  • Maternity Homes (-)
  • Others (1)
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
  • Infant Mortality Rates
  • 60/1000 (rift Valley Province)
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (140)
  • Secondary (15)
  • Primary
  •  enrollment (32,783)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Secondary
  •  enrollment (2,871)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Tertiary
  • 1 Satellite Campus
  • Medical Training College
  • Several Commercial Colleges
  • Adult Literacy Classes
  •  enrollment (over 1,400)
Kenya County Factsheets - Jun 2019 - Open County

TRANS-NZOIA COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun 16
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture Livestock Fisheries Cooperative431,030,000415,950,000
County Assembly583,260,000509,990,000
Economic Planning Commerce Industry144,310,00061,430,000
Education ICT Vocational Training513,420,000386,680,000
Environment Water Natural Resources340,190,000202,740,000
Finance576,050,000474,370,000
Gender Youth Sports Culture Children Tourism226,400,00098,360,000
Governance Public Service Management315,740,000657,520,000
Health Services2,139,200,0002,001,950,000
Lands Housing And Urban Development166,480,00044,770,000
Public WorksTransport And Infrastructure1,438,920,0001,150,680,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Water
  • Arable Land
  • Livestock
  • Pasture
  • Wildlife
  • Cherangany Hills
  • Tourist Attractions
  • Kitale Museum
  • Mt. Elgon National Park
  • Kitale Nature Conservancy
  • Saiwa Swamp Kitale Nature Conservancy, Saiwa Swamp National Park
  • Main Economic Activities
  • Horticulture
  • Large Scale Maize & Wheat Farming
  • Tea
  • Coffee
  • Commercial Businesses
Health
    Health Facilities
  • 78 - District Hospitals (2)
  • Sub-district Hospitals (2)
  • Dispensaries (33)
  • Health Centres (7)
  • Medical Clinics (28)
  • Nursing Home (2)
  • Other (4)
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (471) Secondary (120)
  • Primary
  • Enrolment (229,408)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Secondary
  • Enrolment (24,361)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Tertiary
  • Over 20 (includes A University Campus
  • Nursing College
  • Farmers Training College
  • Youth Polytechnic,tertiary
Kenya County Factsheets - Jun 2019 - Open County

UASIN-GISHU COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun 16
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture Livestock Fisheries792,740,000472,560,000
Budget And Economic Planning74,630,00036,290,000
County Assembly66,810,000475,890,000
County Public Service Board63,590,00036,350,000
Education Social And Culture Services536,590,000416,480,000
Finance314,510,000241,410,000
Health Services1,658,180,0001,548,960,000
ICT And E-Government110,060,00025,360,000
Lands Housing And Physical Planning266,960,000170,510,000
Office Of The Governor187,650,000147,840,000
Public Administration And Coordination132,940,00013,700,000
Public Service Management466,780,000348,560,000
Roads And Public Works1,375,230,000938,240,000
Trade Industrialization And Tourism
Water Environment And Natural Resources611,030,000465,570,000
Youth And Sports146,190,00089,920,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Forests
  • Tourist Attractions
  • Scenic Beauty
  • Sports Tourism
  • Cultural Tourism
  • Eco-tourism
  • Economic Activities
  • Large-scale Maize Farming
  • Wheat Farming
  • Dairy Farming
  • Sports (athletics)
  • Manufacturing
  • Agro Processing
  • Potential Minerals
  • Silica
  • Gold
  • Tin
  • Garnet
  • Iron Ore
Health
    Health Facilities
  • Dispensaries (88)
  • Health Centres (23)
  • Sub District (2)
  • District (1)
  • Others (10)
  • Doctor To Patient Ratio
  • 1
  • Infant Mortality Rates
  • 54/1000
  • Under Five Mortality Rates
  • 81/100
  • Prevalent Diseases
  • Malaria
  • Respiratory Infections
  • Water Borne Diseases
  • Notable Hospitals
  • Moi Teaching And Referral Hospital
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (771)
  • Secondary (158)
  • Tertiary (14)
  • Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (771)
  • Secondary (158)
  • Tertiary (14)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Secondary
  • Total enrollment (14,712)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Tertiary
  • Moi University
Kenya County Factsheets - Jun 2019 - Open County

ELGEYO-MARAKWET COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun 16
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Administration29,890,00025,140,000
Agriculture Livestock And Fisheries382,560,000303,090,000
County Assembly484,590,000468,510,000
County Public Service Board CPSB36,360,00034,810,000
Education And Technical Training518,090,000396,190,000
Finance And Economic Planning214,290,000186,770,000
Health Services1,517,440,0001,391,260,000
ICT And Public Service175,550,000130,770,000
Office Of The Governor207,910,000157,980,000
Roads Public Works And Transport447,690,000381,670,000
Trade Tourism Cooperatives And Wildlife166,460,000122,400,000
Water Lands Housing And Physical Planning421,820,000278,090,000
Youth Affairs Culture Children And Gender136,540,00088,000,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Kerio Valley National Reserve
  • Arable Land
  • Cherang'any Hills
  • River Kerio
  • Fluorspar At Kimwarer
  • Torok Waterfalls
  • Tourist Attractions
  • Kerio Vallley National Reserve
  • Sports Tourism
  • Cherang'any Hills
  • River Kerio
  • Rimoi National Reserve
  • Torok Waterfalls
  • Economic Activities
  • Livestock
  • Subsistence Farming
  • Fluorspar Mining
  • Small Business
  • Potential Minerals
  • Iron Ore
  • Copper
Health
    Health Facilities
  • District Hospitals (2)
  • Sub-district Hospitals (5)
  • Dispensaries (89)
  • Health Centres (15)
  • Medical Clinics (1)
  • Others (1)
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
  • Infant Mortality Rates
  • 57/1000 (keiyo)
  • Under Five Mortality Rates
  • 9.7/1000 (keiyo)
  • Prevalent Diseases
  • Malaria
  • Diarrhoea
  • Bronchopneumonia
  • Respiratory Tract Infections
  • Urinary Tract Infections
  • Notable Hospitals
  • Chebiemit District Hospital
  • Iten District Hospital
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (373)
  • Secondary (75)
  • Primary
  • Enrolment (110,399)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Secondary
  • Enrolment (20,887)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Tertiary
  • 1 Teacher Training College
  • 3 Youth Polytechnics
  • Adult Literacy Classes
  • Enrolment (data Not Available)
Kenya County Factsheets - Jun 2019 - Open County

NANDI COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun 16
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture Livestock And Fisheries342,280,000281,100,000
County Assembly719,190,000668,560,000
Devolved Units And Special Programmes386,510,000146,040,000
Education Research And Vocational Training564,750,000419,170,000
Finance And Economic Planning881,780,000669,280,000
Health And Sanitation1,491,950,0001,256,870,000
Lands Environment And Natural Resources576,360,000542,050,000
Office Of The Governor Deputy Governor577,960,000329,120,000
Public Service And Labour34,350,00020,950,000
Roads Transport And Public Works1,013,740,000823,280,000
Tourism Culture And Co-operative Development75,870,00048,160,000
Trade And Industrial Development68,060,00044,630,000
Youth Gender And Social Services170,550,000115,680,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • arable Land
  • Forest
  • Livestock
  • Pasture
  • Water
  • Medicinal Plants
  • Tourist Attractions
  • Bonjoge Game Reserve
  • Chepkiit Waterfalls
  • Kingwai Swamp
  • Sports
  • Athletics Home Of Champions
  • Koitalel Arap Samoei Museum In Nandi Hills Town
  • Main Economic Activities
  • tea
  • Coffee
  • Sugarcane
  • Pyrethrum
  • Dairy Farming
  • Large Scale Farming Of Maize
  • Potential Minerals
  • Gold
  • Silica
  • Limestone
  • Iron Ore
  • Talc
  • Muscovite
Health
    Health Facilities 57
  • Hospitals (3)
  • Dispensaries (45)
  • Health Centres (9)
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
Education
    Number Of Institutions
  • Primary (443)
  • Secondary (80)
Kenya County Factsheets - Jun 2019 - Open County

BARINGO COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun 16
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture Livestock Fisheries Marketing424,340,000311,710,000
County Assembly604,840,000549,310,000
County Treasury Services292,140,000291,010,000
Education Sports Culture Art525,820,000437,200,000
Environment Natural Resources80,970,00065,920,000
GovernorCounty Executive Services475,380,000359,410,000
Health2,354,600,0001,960,450,000
Housing Urban Development186,560,000159,720,000
Industrialization Commerce And Tourism172,870,000146,200,000
Transport And Infrastructure691,530,000437,390,000
Water Irrigation536,320,000406,150,000
Youth Gender Social Security Services166,060,00089,930,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Arable Land
  • Forest
  • Wildlife
  • Seasonal Rivers
  • Lakes
  • Geysers
  • Hotsprings
  • Tourist Attraction
  • Lake Baringo
  • Lake Bogoria
  • Ol Kokwe Island
  • Ruko Conservancy
  • Escarpments
  • Main Economic Activity
  • Pastoralism
  • Bee Keeping
  • Mixed Farming
  • Sand Harvesting
  • Potential Minerals
  • Carbon Dioxide
  • Fluorite
  • Trona
  • Vermiculite
Health
    Health Facilities
  • 89
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2005)
  • Primary (349), Secondary (34)
  • Primary (2002)
  • Enrolment (73,933)
  • Secondary (2002)
  • Enrolment (31,435)
Kenya County Factsheets - Jun 2019 - Open County

LAIKIPIA COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun 16
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture111,620,00046,700,000
County Admin.2,567,830,0002,277,170,000
County Assembly431,470,000370,440,000
Education142,640,00098,660,000
Finance And Planning1,292,320,0001,050,460,000
Health663,430,000383,790,000
Infrastructure367,310,000199,430,000
Trade Industrialization111,820,00055,910,000
Water278,040,000228,100,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Indigenous Forests
  • Wildlife
  • Rivers
  • Tourist Attractions
  • Ole Pejeta Conservancy
  • Laikipia Plateau Reserve
  • Thompson Falls
  • Caves
  • Main Economic Activities
  • Horticulture
  • Mixed Farming
  • Livestock Farming
  • Sand Harvesting Along River Beds
Health
    Health Facilities
  • District Hospitals (2)
  • Sub-district Hospitals (none)
  • Dispensaries 56)
  • Health Centres (8)
  • Medical Clinics (9)
  • Nursing Homes (2)
  • Other (3)
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
  • Infant Mortality Rates
  • 50/1000
  • Under Five Mortality Rates
  • 60/1000
  • Prevalent Diseases
  • Malaria
  • Diarrheal Diseases
  • Bronchopneumonia
  • Notable Hospitals
  • Rumuruti District Hospital
  • Nanyuki District Hospital
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (347)
  • Secondary (91)
  • Primary
  • Enrolment (85,424)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Secondary
  • Enrolment (22,091)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Tertiary
  • More Than 14 Institutions
  • Adult Literacy Classes
  • Not Available
Kenya County Factsheets - Jun 2019 - Open County

NAKURU COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun 16
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture Livestock Development And Fisheries804,070,000597,990,000
County Assembly1,085,310,000857,860,000
County Public Service Board57,520,00066,290,000
Education Culture Youth Affairs And Social Services1,355,250,000656,410,000
Environment EnergyNatural Resources And Water1,089,520,000492,070,000
Finance And Economic Planning1,271,480,0001,231,570,000
Health Services5,424,480,0003,966,880,000
Information Communication And E- Government96,780,00082,480,000
Land Housing And Urban Development336,740,000210,290,000
Office Of The Governor And Deputy Governor261,500,000454,570,000
Public Service Management767,540,000778,670,000
Roads Public Works And Transport2,152,460,0001,035,740,000
Trade Industrialization And Tourism387,910,000232,410,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources As Forests, Water (lakes And Rivers), Geothermal Energy Resources, Wildlife, Minerals, Pasture And Land Tourist Attractions As Lake Nakuru National Park, Menengai Crater, Hell's Gate Park, Lake Naivasha, Lake Elementaita, Hyrax Hill Anthropological Site And Longonot Crater Main Economic Activities Include Subsistence And Commercial Agriculture, Energy Generation In Menengai And Olkaria, Small-scale Trade, Dairy Farming, Flower Farming, Eco-tourism, Commercial Businesses Potential Minerals
  • Trona, Kyanite, Ga
Health
    Health Facilities
  • Total (278) District Hospitals (3), Sub-district Hospitals (3), Dispensaries (115), Health Centers (43), Medical Clinics (82), Maternity Homes (6), Nursing Homes (8), Others (18)
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
  • Infant Mortality Rates
  • 50.3/1000 Live Births
  • Under Five Mortality Rates
  • 67.8/1000
  • Prevalent Disease
  • Skin Disease, Respiratory Infections, Dental Fluorosis, Hiv/aids
  • Notable Hospitals
  • Nakuru Provincial Hospital, Naivasha District Hospital
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (898), Secondary (334)
  • Primary
  • Total Enrollment (358,556)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Secondary
  • Total Enrollment (25,475)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Tertiary
  • Polytechnics And Colleges (38)
  • Adult Literacy Classes
  • Total Enrollment (not Available)
Kenya County Factsheets - Jun 2019 - Open County

NAROK COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun 16
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Administration Public Service Management1,109,140,0001,014,400,000
Agriculture Livestock409,850,000216,830,000
County Assembly906,990,000612,910,000
Education Social Services1,545,130,0001,427,460,000
Environment Water179,560,000133,750,000
Finance ICT944,710,000883,910,000
Governors Office297,430,000297,170,000
Health Sanitation1,856,180,0001,550,030,000
Lands Physical Plan176,140,000102,950,000
Public Service Board67,470,00052,010,000
Tourism Trade Cooperatives291,260,000228,190,000
Transport1,295,630,000954,100,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources As Natural Maasai Mara Reserve, Mara River, Arable Land Main Economic Activities Include Tourism In Maasai Mara, Commercial Farming Such As Wheat, Maize & Potatoes Livestock Farming Potential Minerals
  • Gold, Copper, Limestone, Tourmaline, Iron Ore Garnet, Wollastonite, Graphite, Carbon Dioxide
Health
    Health Facilities
  • Dispensary (84), Health Centres (16), Sub District (1), District (3)
  • Doctors To Population Ratio
  • 1
  • Infant Mortality Rates
  • 60 Per 1,000 (rift Valley Province)
  • Under-five Mortality Rates
  • 12 Per 1,000 (rift Valley Province)
  • Prevalent Diseases
  • Malaria, Foot And Mouth, Tryponosomiasis, Hiv/aids
  • Notable Hospitals
  • Narok District Hospltal (155 Beds) And Transmara District Hospital (32 Beds Capacity)
Education
    Pupil To Teacher Ratio For Public Schools
  • 33
  • Primary Schools
  • 571
  • Total Enrollment
  • 175,409
  • Enrollment Rate
  • Boys 83% Girls 73%
  • Secondaries
  • 61
  • Total Enrollment
  • 13,852
  • Enrollment Rate
  • Boys 20% Girls 15%
  • Youth Polytechnics
  • 8
  • University College
  • 1
Kenya County Factsheets - Jun 2019 - Open County

KAJIADO COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun 16
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture Livestock And Fisheries307,520,000246,930,000
County Assembly681,390,000595,940,000
County Public Service438,410,000354,330,000
County Public Service Board78,040,00071,970,000
Education Youth Sports And Social Services788,150,000442,880,000
Finance And Economic Planning529,840,000378,220,000
Health Services1,865,240,0001,521,330,000
Ict And Gender183,140,00073,940,000
Industrialization And Enterprise Development286,660,000215,800,000
Lands Physical Planning Environment Wildlife And Environment Wildlife Natural Resources301,740,000244,010,000
Office Of The Governor And The Deputy Governor166,710,000168,190,000
Public Works Roads Transport And Housing881,080,000506,690,000
Water And Irrigation502,470,000241,680,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Wildlife, Open Grasslands, Wooded Bush Lands, Open Bushes, Woodlands And Forests, Ngong Hills, Soda Ash & Gemstones
  • Main Economic Activities Include Pastoralist Livestock Herding, Tourism, Agriculture And Urban-life Activities Like Cattle Trading And Sand Harvesting And Quarries, Soda Ash Mining The County Benefits From Nairobi County Due To Its Proximity
Health
    Health Facilities
  • 87 - District Hospitals (2), Dispensaries (40), Health Centres (19), Private Health Institutions (26)
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
Education
    Number Of Institutions
  • Primary (198)
  • Primary
  • Enrolment (54,278)
Kenya County Factsheets - Jun 2019 - Open County

KERICHO COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun 16
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture Livestock Fisheries383,440,000302,690,000
County Assembly Services634,280,000611,520,000
County Public Service Board62,020,00045,610,000
Education Youth Culture Social Services817,350,000594,510,000
EnvironmentWaterEnergy Natural Resources298,990,000214,460,000
Finance Economic Planning395,430,000306,870,000
Health Services1,713,310,0001,604,470,000
ICT E-Government97,370,00078,810,000
Land Housing Physical Planning108,910,000105,570,000
Office Of The Governor Deputy Governor148,930,000155,280,000
Public Service And Administration321,140,000290,820,000
Public Works Roads Transport1,179,980,0001,170,950,000
Trade Industrialization Tourism Wildlife Cooperative Development137,810,000119,140,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Mau Forest, Arable Land, Water, Livestock
  • Tourist Attractions
  • Monkey Sanctuary, Bird Watching, Chagic Botanic Garden, Mau Forest, Tulwap Kipsigis Cultural Attraction Site
  • Main Economic Activities
  • Tea Growing And Processing, Dairy Farming, Horticulture And Floriculture, Wheat, Fish Farming, Commercial Businesses And Soin Sugar Company (private)
  • Potential Minerals
  • Gold, Silica
Health
    Health Facilities
  • 136 - District Hospitals (3), Sub-district Hospitals (2), Dispensaries (105), Health Centres (9), Medical Clinics (7), Vct Centres (3), Others (7)
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
  • Infant Mortality Rates
  • 35/1000
  • Under Five Mortality Rates
  • 100/1000
  • Prevalent Diseases
  • Malaria, Skin Infections, Upper Respiratory Tract Infections
  • Notable Hospitals
  • Kericho, Sigowet And Londiani (district Hospitals)
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (461), Secondary (106)
  • Primary
  • Enrolment (163,133)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Secondary
  • Enrolment (30,375)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Tertiary
  • Over 15 (comprised Of University Satellite Campus, Youth Polytechnics, Teacher Training Colleges, Medical Training College, Technical Colleges, And Several Commercial Colleges)
  • Adult Literacy Classes
  • Enrolment (data Not Available)
Kenya County Factsheets - Jun 2019 - Open County

BOMET COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun 16
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Administration682,800,000681,800,000
Agri-BusinessCoopertives Marketing485,690,000468,780,000
County Assembly653,720,000483,740,000
County Executives363,810,000358,700,000
Economic Planning Development41,450,00040,930,000
Education Vocational Trainings432,030,000424,140,000
Finance349,850,000346,280,000
ICTTraining And Industry170,330,000168,360,000
LandPublic Environment324,400,000321,670,000
Medical Services978,140,000976,060,000
Public Service Board47,520,00033,350,000
Roads And Public Works460,660,000460,390,000
Social Services235,670,000175,470,000
Water Services364,420,000364,300,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Pasture
  • Forest
  • River
  • Wildlife
  • Arable Land
  • Diatomite
  • Stone Quarry
  • Tourist Attractions
  • Traditional Ornaments
  • Maasai Mara Game Reserve
  • Economic Activities
  • Tea
  • Coffee Farming
  • Horlticulture
  • Livestock
  • Farming
  • Food Crop
Health
    Health Facilities
  • District Hospitals (2)
  • Sub-district Hospitals (1)
  • Dispensaries (61)
  • Health Centres (10)
  • Medical Clinics (1)
  • Medical Centres (1)
  • Vct Centres (1)
  • Others (1)
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (479), Secondary (96)
  • Primary
  • 1
  • Secondary
  • Enrolment (18,876)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Tertiary
  • 2 Satellite Campuses
  • 1 Medical Training College
  • 1 National Polytechnic
  • 2 Teacher Training Colleges
  • Adult Literacy Classes
  • Enrolment (33,409 - Rift Valley)
Kenya County Factsheets - Jun 2019 - Open County

KAKAMEGA COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun 16
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture Livestock Fisheries Co-operatives581,210,000395,280,000
County Assembly899,910,000898,520,000
County Public Service Board33,860,00039,970,000
County Treasury330,450,000190,240,000
Education Science Technology571,210,000478,800,000
Environment Natural Resource Water And Forestry234,050,000129,440,000
Health Services1,805,040,0001,853,700,000
Industrialization Trade Tourism433,910,000312,260,000
Labour Social Services Youth Sports373,040,000268,240,000
Lands Housing Urban Areas Physical Planning333,350,000134,090,000
Office Of The Governor359,600,000195,800,000
Public Service And Administration4,148,610,0003,862,580,000
Transport Infrastructure Public Works2,265,510,0002,086,200,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Gold, Arable Land, Forests
  • Tourist Attractions
  • Kakamega Forest, Caves, Crying Stone Of Ilesi
  • Main Economic Activities
  • Large-scale Sugarcane Farming, Mixed Farming, Commercial Businesses, 'boda-boda' Transport Business, Home Of Mumias Sugar Company
Health
    Health Facilities
  • 214 - Provincial General Hospital (1), District Hospitals (4), Sub-district Hospitals (7), Dispensaries (101), Health Centres (40), Medical Clinics (43). Nursing Homes (10), Maternity Homes (1), Others (7)
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
  • Infant Mortality Rates
  • 63.9/1000
  • Under Five Mortality Rates
  • 122.5/1000
  • Prevalent Diseases
  • Malaria, Diarrhoea Skin Diseases, Respiratory Tract Infections
  • Notable Hospitals
  • Kakamega Provincial General Hospital, Butere, Iguhu, Malava, And Lumakanda District Hospitals
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (460), Secondary (145)
  • Primary
  • Enrollment (219,734)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Secondary
  • Enrollment (18,320)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Tertiary
  • More Than 12 Institutions
  • Adult Literacy Classes
  • Enrollment (over 312)
Kenya County Factsheets - Jun 2019 - Open County

VIHIGA COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun 16
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture Livestock Fisheries183,490,000104,840,000
County Assembly648,770,000601,500,000
County Executive303,220,000252,480,000
County Public Service Board61,990,00043,320,000
Education Science Technology468,690,000365,550,000
Environment Water Forestry141,950,00073,310,000
Finance Economic Planning472,790,000349,600,000
Gender Culture Youth Sports.256,250,000137,910,000
Health Services1,253,710,000886,630,000
Lands Housing Physical Planning85,990,00042,400,000
Public Service Administration.480,050,000395,370,000
Trade Tourism88,040,00051,600,000
Transport Infrastructure595,700,000414,270,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Forests
  • Rivers
  • Stone Quarry
  • Tourist Attractions
  • Hill Of Vision
  • Economic Activities
  • tea Farming
  • Maize Farming
  • Dairy Farming
  • Millet
  • Cassava
Health
    Health Facilities
  • District Hospital (1)
  • Sub-district Hospitals (none)
  • Dispensaries (30)
  • Health Centres (22)
  • Medical Clinics (19)
  • Nursing Homes (2)
  • Others (4)
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
  • Infant Mortality Rates
  • 100/1,000
  • Under Five Mortality Rates
  • 120/1,000
  • Prevalent Diseases
  • Malaria
  • Respiratory Tract Infections
  • Pneumonia
  • Notable Hospitals
  • Vihiga District Hospital
  • Emuhaya And Hamisi Health Centres
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (396)
  • Secondary (117)
  • Primary
  •  enrollment (180,112)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Secondary
  •  enrollment (36,413)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Tertiary
  • More Than 10
  • Adult Literacy Classes
  • Not Available
Kenya County Factsheets - Jun 2019 - Open County

BUNGOMA COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun 16
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Administration394,570,000362,120,000
Agriculture699,970,000617,800,000
Assembly985,330,000925,780,000
County Secretary73,480,00064,660,000
CPSB47,650,00046,980,000
Deputy Governors Office41,380,00034,200,000
Education649,250,000593,580,000
Finance And Economic Planning2,483,740,0001,224,090,000
Gender And Culture154,480,00085,990,000
Governors Office352,660,000327,660,000
Health2,412,650,0002,061,860,000
Housing And Sanitation124,290,00055,300,000
Lands Urban And Physical Planning258,100,000202,170,000
Roads And Public Works1,230,810,0001,002,410,000
Sub County Administration31,760,000
Tourism And Natural Resources94,630,00090,130,000
Trade Energy And Industrialization183,040,000139,670,000
Water252,130,000157,750,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Mt.elgon
  • Hills
  • Forests
  • River Nzoia
  • River Malakisi
  • Hot Springs
  • Chetambe Fort Ruins
  • Tourist Attractions
  • Mt. Elgon National Park
  • Mt. Elgon Forest Reserve
  • Chepkitale Forest
  • Nabuyole
  • Malakisi Falls
  • Sang'alo
  • Musikoma Hills
  • Kabuchai Hills
  • Caves At Kitum,machingeny And Kiptoro
  • Economic Activities
  • Webuye Pan Paper Mills
  • Nzoia Sugar Factory
  • Bat Malakisi And Mastermind
  • Commercial Businesses
  • Farming
  • Sugarcane
  • Livestock
  • Tea
  • Maize
Health
    No Data Available
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (804)
  • Secondary (207)
  • Tertiary (40)
  • Primary
  • Total Enrollment (400,407)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Secondary
  • Total Enrolment (41,310)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Tertiary
  • Masinde Muliro University
  • Kibabii Ttc
  • Sang`alo Institute
  • Kisiwa Institute
  • Moi University Satellite Campus
Kenya County Factsheets - Jun 2019 - Open County

BUSIA COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun 16
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS