Wajir County Factsheet - Aug 2019 - Open County

WAJIR COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug 18
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture Livestock And Fisheries734,830,000708,530,000
County Assembly645,130,000645,130,000
County Executive450,340,000450,340,000
County Public Service Board71,310,00071,310,000
Education And Social Services613,890,000611,280,000
Energy And Environment391,010,000142,570,000
Finance490,520,000455,380,000
Lands And Housing362,870,000254,170,000
Public Health1,372,820,0001,354,710,000
Public Services625,930,000850,340,000
Roads And Transport1,238,390,0001,225,240,000
Trade And Cooperative396,270,000389,190,000
WAJWASCO144,850,000142,850,000
Water Resources1,143,790,000941,850,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Wildlife
  • Livestock
  • Water
  • Pasture
  • Minerals (limestone, Sand & Stones)
  • Wind
  • Solar Energy
  • Tourist Attractions
  • Wajir Museum
  • Wagalla Massacre Site
  • British And Italian War Bunkers
  • Orpahey Wells
  • Old Court House
  • Yahut Dam
  • Economic Activities
  • Livestock Keeping(camels, Goats, Cows & Sheep)
  • Trading, General Businesses
  • Potential Minerals
  • Gypsum
  • Limestone
  • Silimanite
  • Wolastonite
  • Kyanite
  • Garnet
Health
    Health Facilities
  • 88 - District Hospitals (4)
  • Sub-district Hospitals (2)
  • Dispensaries (42)
  • Health Centres (17)
  • Medical Clinics (21)
  • Nursing Homes
  • (2) Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
  • Infant Mortality Rates
  • 98/1000
  • Under Five Mortality Rates
  • 90/1000
  • Prevalent Diseases
  • Malaria
  • Urinary Tract Infections
  • Diarrhoea
  • And Malnutrition
  • Notable Hospitals
  • Bute
  • Griftu
  • Habaswein
  • Wajir Districts Hospitals
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (125)
  • Secondary (17)
  • Primary
  • Enrolment (28,481)
  • teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Secondary
  • Enrolment (2,908)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1