Garissa County Factsheet - May 2024 - Open County

GARISSA COUNTY

2024
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May 19
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture175,000,000134,000,000
County Assembly729,500,000669,500,000
Education346,500,000324,000,000
Environment Energy And Natural Resources168,300,00080,500,000
Executive Services301,700,000290,300,000
Finance And Economic Planning1,678,300,0001,608,000,000
Health And Sanitation1,702,200,0001,695,000,000
Livestock And Pastoral Economy143,800,00070,000,000
Trade Cooperative And Youth110,100,000102,000,000
Transport Infrastructure And Lands1,122,200,0001,122,000,000
Urban Services260,100,000251,000,000
Water Services753,700,000740,000,000
Women Affairs And Culture79,300,00037,200,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Livestock
  • River
  • Pasture
  • Wildlife
  • Land
  • Solar And Wind Energy
  • Mineral Resources
  • Medicinal Plants
  • Tourist Attractions
  • Giraffe Sanctuary
  • Arawale & Boni National Reserves
  • Economic Activities
  • Livestock Keeping
  • Trading
  • Bee-keeping
  • Sand Harvesting
  • Potential Minerals
  • Gypsum
Health
    Health Facilities
  • Hospitals (1)
  • Dispensaries (17)
  • Health Centers (4)
  • Clinics (6)
  • Nursing Homes (3)
  • Others (1)
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
Education
    Number Of Institutions
  • Primary (47)
  • Secondary (9)