Taita-Taveta County Factsheet - Aug 2019 - Open County

TAITA-TAVETA COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug 18
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Administration And Devolution946,160,000947,480,000
Agriculture Livestock And Fisheries245,880,00087,060,000
County Assembly629,500,000585,050,000
County Public Service Board35,310,00035,090,000
Education And Libraries474,260,000380,250,000
Finance And Planning425,290,000385,900,000
Health686,100,000515,430,000
IndustrializationEnergy Research And ICT50,860,000
Infrastructure And Public Works273,630,00086,750,000
Lands And Mining32,070,00011,240,000
The Governors And Deputy Governors Office178,540,000177,180,000
Tourism And Natural Resources53,180,00028,890,000
Trade And Community Affairs178,920,00045,830,000
Water And Irrigation446,730,00098,900,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Agriculture
  • Horticultural Production
  • Maize
  • Beans
  • Sorghum
  • Cowpeas
  • Green Grams
  • Cashew Nuts
  • Sunflower
  • Millet
  • Hybrid Maize
  • Livestock And Sisal Estates
  • Ranching And Sisal Growing
  • Rear Dairy Cattle And Produce Milk
  • Tourism And Conservation
  • Tsavo East National Park
  • Tsavo West National Park
  • Mining
  • Gemstone Mining
  • Ruby
  • Tanzanite
  • Garnet
  • Iron Ore
Health
    Health Facilities
  • District Hospitals (3)
  • Sub-district Hospitals (1)
  • Dispensaries (47)
  • Heaith Centres (9)
  • Medical Clinics (11)
  • Nursing Homes (none)
  • Maternity Homes (none)
  • Hospitals
  • Moi District Hospital In Voi
  • Wesu District Hospital
  • Taveta District Hospital
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
  • Infant Mortally Rates
  • 14/1000
  • Under Five Mortality Rates
  • 93/ 1000
  • Prevalent Diseases
  • Malaria
  • Upper Respiratory Transmitted Infections
  • Diarrhoea
  • Hiv/aids.
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (206)
  • Secondary (53)
  • Primary
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • Secondary
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • Tertiary
  • Over 20 Institutions