Nairobi County Factsheet - Aug 2019 - Open County

NAIROBI COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug 25
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture Livestock Development Fisheries And Forestry534,000,000379,050,000
County Assembly Ward Development Fund1,702,050,0001,572,150,000
County Public Service Board113,190,00057,390,000
Education Youth Affairs Sports Culture Social Services1,883,100,0001,647,720,000
Environment Water Energy Natural Resources2,832,000,0002,154,210,000
Finance Economic Planning3,023,320,0003,808,500,000
Health6,298,280,0004,229,850,000
ICT E-Government Public Communications454,000,000322,760,000
Office Of Governor Deputy Governor6,084,680,0005,193,620,000
Public Service Management1,659,000,0001,448,270,000
Public Works Transport Infrastructure7,908,000,0003,241,130,000
Trade Commerce Tourism Cooperatives1,163,790,000372,540,000
Urban Planning Lands748,500,000272,750,000
Urban Renewal And Housing380,950,000158,710,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Resources
  • Wildlife
  • Pasture
  • Water
  • Pasture
  • Forests
  • Infrastructure
  • Tourist Attractions
  • Nairobi National Park
  • Nairobi National Museum
  • Uhuru Gardens
  • Uhuru Park
  • City Park
  • Nairobi Arboretum
  • Kenya National Archives
  • Karen Blixen
  • Museum
  • Ostrich Farm
  • Daphne Sheldrick Elephant Orphanage
  • Giraffe Centre
  • Economic Activities
  • Industrial Production Of Various Goods
  • Medium And Large-scale Trading
  • Commercial Enterprises
  • Pofessional Business Services
Health
    Health Facilities
  • District Hospitals (3)
  • Referral Hospitals (2)
  • Dispensaries (156)
  • Health Centres (71)
  • Medical Clinics (144)
  • Maternity Homes (14)
  • Health Projects (4)
  • Nursing Homes (21)
  • Vct's (39)
  • Others (42)
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (1,241)
  • Secondary (335)
  • Primary
  • Enrolment (335,056)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Secondary
  • Enrolment (49,728)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Tertiary
  • Universities
  • University Satellite Campuses
  • Youth Polytechnics
  • Medical Colleges
  • Teacher Training Colleges
  • Technical Colleges
  • Aviation Colleges
  • Hospitality Colleges
  • Commercial Colleges
  • Adult Literacy Classes
  • Enrolment
  • Over 4,700 (nairobi Province)