Nyamira County Factsheet - Aug 2019 - Open County

NYAMIRA COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug 18
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture Livestock Fisheries300,540,000251,450,000
County Executive Office314,260,000233,220,000
County Public Service Board55,100,00052,570,000
Education ICT468,120,000450,400,000
Environment WaterNatural ResourcesMining Energy273,850,000192,130,000
Finance And Economic Planning559,680,000416,540,000
Health Services1,542,630,0001,378,500,000
Lands Housing Physical Planning96,380,00086,040,000
Nyamira County Assembly668,710,000488,710,000
Public Administration Co-ordination Of The Decentralised Units398,550,000341,760,000
Roads Transport Public Works602,080,000391,850,000
Trade TourismIndustrialisation Co-operative Development94,270,00073,900,000
Youth Sports Gender Culture Social Services234,890,000144,510,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Livestock
  • Arable Land
  • Pasture
  • Water
  • Tourist Attractions
  • Manga Ridge
  • Keera
  • Kiomachingi Falls
  • Hills
  • Main Economic Activities
  • Tea Farming
  • Coffee Farming
  • Pyrethrum Farming
  • Dairy Farming
  • Banana Plantations
  • Bricks Making
Health
    Health Facilities
  • 98 - District Hospitals (2)
  • Sub-district Hospitals (4)
  • Dispensaries (47)
  • Health Centres (26)
  • Medical Clinics (16)
  • Nursing Homes (3)
  • Maternity Homes (-)
  • Other (-)
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
  • Infant Mortality Rates
  • 80/1000
  • Under Five Mortality Rates
  • 111/1000
  • Prevalent Diseases
  • Malaria
  • Urinary Tract Infections
  • Skin Diseases
  • Notable Hospitals
  • Nyamira And Manga District Hospitals
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (567)
  • Secondary (168)
  • Primary
  • Enrollment (145,012)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Secondary
  • Enrollment (37,070)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Tertiary
  • 1 University College
  • 1 Medical Training College
  • 1 Teachers Training College
  • 36 Youth Polytechnics
  • Several Commercial Colleges
  • Adult Literacy Classes
  • Enrollment (over 1,800)