Kisii County Factsheet - Sep 2019 - Open County

KISII COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep 23
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture521,250,000386,640,000
County Administration681,130,000569,980,000
County Assembly1,078,790,000862,660,000
County Executive426,180,000404,690,000
County Health Services3,129,540,0002,726,270,000
Culture And Social Services Regulations296,590,000132,350,000
Education Youth Affairs Social Development847,780,000510,220,000
Environment Natural Resources511,680,000297,560,000
Finance And Economic Planning823,960,000761,150,000
Kisii Town Urban Area136,390,00085,970,000
Physical Planning Urban Development264,100,000154,570,000
Roads Public Works And Transport1,101,020,000980,580,000
Trade Development Regulations252,130,000112,970,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Soapstones, Arable Land
  • Main Economic Activities
  • Subsistence Agriculture, Vegetable Farming, Small Scale Trade, Dairy Farming, Tea And Coffee Growing, Commercial Businesses And Soapstone Carvings. Agricultural Products
  • Potential Minerals
  • Copper, Soapstone
Health
    Health Facilities
  • District Hospitals (4), Sub-district Hospitals (9), Dispensaries (80), Health Centres (23), Medical Clinics (12), Nursing Homes (2), Others (6)
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
  • Infant Mortality Rates
  • 90/1000 (kisii District)
  • Under Five Mortality Rates
  • 109/1000
  • Prevalent Diseases
  • Malaria, Diarrhea, Pneumonia, Urinary Tract Infections, Hiv/alds
  • Notable Hospitals
  • Gucha And Kisii District Hospitals And Tabaka Mission Hospital.
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (1,101), Secondary (363)
  • Primary
  • Total Enrollment (273,111)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Secondary
  • Total Enrollment (60,098)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Tertiary
  • Over 70 (colleges, Universities And Polytechnics)
  • Adult Literacy Classes
  • Total Enrollment (over 1,600)