Migori County Factsheet - Aug 2019 - Open County

MIGORI COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug 25
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture And Irrigation745,250,000446,550,000
County Assembly767,190,000915,080,000
County Public Service Management972,940,000642,360,000
Education Communication And ICT438,090,000291,080,000
Finance And Economic Planning1,103,240,000833,050,000
Health And Sanitation1,923,430,0001,367,250,000
Land Physical Planning And Urban Development113,910,00066,990,000
Office Of The Governor386,670,000305,820,000
Roads Public Works And Transport1,018,530,000776,220,000
Trade Industry And Cooperatives108,310,00093,960,000
Water Development Environment Natural Resources153,140,00078,260,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Resources Natural
  • (gold)
  • Water (kuja
  • Migori Rivers)
  • Main Economic Activities
  • Agriculture Such As Maize
  • Tobacco
  • Sorghum
  • Fishing
  • Manufacturing
  • Mining
  • Livestock Farming In Small Scale
  • Potential Minerals
  • Zinc
  • Copper
  • Galena
  • Gold
  • Carbon Dioxide
Health
    Hospitals
  • 4 District Hospitals
  • 5 Sub District Hospitals
  • Number Of Doctors
  • 18
  • Doctors To Population Ratio
  • 1
  • Infant Mortality Rates
  • 95 Per 1,000
  • Under-five Mortality Rate
  • 149 Per 1,000
  • Prevalent Diseases
  • Notable Private Hospitals
  • Royal Hospital
  • Ombo Mission Hospital
  • Rakwaro Mission Hospital
  • Notable Private Hospitals
  • Royal Hospital
  • Ombo Mission Hospital
  • Rakwaro Mission Hospital
  • Dr. Machage Memorial Hospital
Education
    Primary Schools
  • 788 - Total Enrollment 240,366
  •  secondaries
  •  144 - total Enrollment 17,554
  • Youth Polytechnic
  •  10
  • Tertiary Institutions
  • Moi Institute Of Technology
  • Moi & Kenyatta Universities; Satellite Campuses; Migori Ttc