Homa-Bay County Factsheet - Aug 2019 - Open County

HOMA-BAY COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug 18
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture Livestock And Fisheries332,090,000204,420,000
County Assembly Service Board956,050,000717,480,000
County Public Service Board89,160,00072,630,000
Education And ICT472,740,000385,820,000
Energy And Natural Resources91,160,00040,370,000
Finance And Economic Planning632,200,000552,310,000
Health1,903,670,0001,800,750,000
Lands Housing And Physical Planning120,700,00080,940,000
Off Ice Of The Governor551,170,000686,750,000
Tourism And Culture115,900,00095,940,000
Trade Industry And Investment264,710,000178,270,000
Transport And Infrastructure612,240,000599,770,000
Water And Environment590,350,000322,710,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Water
  • Arable Land
  • Livestock
  • Pasture
  • Wildlife
  • Sand
  • Tourist Attractions
  • Ruma National Park
  • Winam Gulf Of Lake Victoria
  • Mfangano Islands
  • Rusinga
  • Kanjera Archaeological Site
  • Volcanic Lake Simbi Nyaima In Karachuonyo
  • Mt.homa
  • Main Economic Activities
  • Fishing
  • Fish Trading
  • Fish Processing
  • Agricultural Products
  • Maize
  • Millet
  • Cassava
  • Sunflower
  • Sand Harvesting
  • Potential Minerals
  • Copper
  • Gold
  • Iron Ore
  • Pyrite
  • Nepheline
  • Phosphate
Health
    Health Facilities 36
  • Hospitals (1)
  • Dispensaries (15)
  • Health Centres (20)
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
Education
    Number Of Institutions
  • Primary (315)
  • Secondary (32)