Kisumu County Factsheet - Jan 2021 - Open County

KISUMU COUNTY

2021
Jan 22
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
CommunicationInformation And Technology184,930,000108,330,000
AgricultureLivestock And Fisheries406,040,000349,870,000
City Of Kisumu725,810,000527,720,000
County Assembly654,620,000433,590,000
County Public Service Board47,150,00040,930,000
Education YouthCulture And Social Services426,250,000433,270,000
Finance And Economic Planning2,315,610,0001,573,290,000
Health Services2,484,850,0001,715,130,000
Industrialization Enterprise Development Energy And Mining246,910,000146,750,000
Lands Housing And Physical Planning186,430,00091,460,000
Roads Transport And Public Works747,980,000312,100,000
Tourism Trade And Heritage152,870,000109,720,000
Water Environment Natural Resources270,410,000204,960,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Agricultural Land, Fisheries, Lake Victoria And Water
  • Tourist Attractions As Lake Victoria, Impala Park, Kisumu Museum Etc Economic Activities As Subsistence Farming, Livestock Keeping, Fishing, Rice Farming-ahero Region, Sugarcane Farming And Small-scale Trading Potential Minerals
  • Limestone
Health
    Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
Education
    Primary
  • Enrolment (45,039)
  • Secondary
  • Enrolment (13,257)