Siaya County Factsheet - Aug 2019 - Open County

SIAYA COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug 18
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
AgricultureLivestock Veterinary Fisheries261,260,000202,880,000
County Assembly549,810,000463,460,000
County Executive455,650,000368,660,000
Culture Social Services And Gender95,620,00072,490,000
Education Youth Affairs Social Development524,310,000457,360,000
Environment Natural Resources80,930,00070,060,000
Finance Economic Planning593,250,000551,180,000
Health Services744,830,000687,710,000
Lands Physical Planning And Urban Development160,860,000151,610,000
Trade Tourism Cooperatives And Enterprise Development293,060,000266,530,000
Transport Public Works And Water Services
Works And Water Services909,070,000875,160,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Agricultural Land
  • Fisheries
  • Indigenous Forests
  • Rivers
  • Timber
  • Thimlich Ohinga
  • Tourist Attractions
  • Yala Swamp And Wetlands
  • Ndanu Falls
  • Lake Kanyaboli
  • Lake Victoria And Kogelo Home To Obama Snr The Father Of Usa President Barrack Obama
  • Main Economic Activities
  • Subsistence Farming
  • Livestock Keeping
  • Fishing
  • Rice Farming
  • Potential Minerals
  • Silica
  • Gold
Health
    Health Facilities
  • 37
  • Hospitals (3)
  • Dispensaries (19)
  • Health Centers (15)
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
Education
    Number Of Institutions
  • Primary (381)
  • Secondary (56)