Busia County Factsheet - Sep 2020 - Open County

BUSIA COUNTY

2020
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep 30
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture And Animal Resources427,720,000363,450,000
Community CultureSports Social Services201,250,000145,660,000
County Assembly734,570,000647,150,000
County Public Service Board42,730,00023,540,000
Economic PlanningTrade Co-operative And Industrialization230,320,00063,440,000
Education And Vocational Training569,750,000417,100,000
Finance And ICT1,066,890,000965,960,000
Health And Sanitation1,708,390,0001,340,360,000
Lands Housing Urban Development398,320,000283,200,000
Office Of The County Secretary53,520,00031,390,000
Office Of The Deputy Governor21,590,0003,850,000
Office Of The Governor484,450,000452,560,000
Public Service Management157,470,000145,740,000
Public Works RoadsTransport And Energy904,060,000705,470,000
Water Environment Natural Resources544,590,000292,530,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Arable Land
  • Livestock
  • Water
  • Pasture
  • Forests
  • Tourist Attractions
  • Kakapel National Monument
  • Lake Victoria Viewpoint
  • Economic Activities
  • Trade
  • Agriculture
  • Livestock Products
  • Fishing
  • General Business
  • Tourism
  • Potential Minerals
  • Iron Ore
  • Copper
Health
    Health Facilities
  • District Hospitals (4)
  • Sub-district Hospitals (2)
  • Dispensaries (49)
  • Health Centres (12)
  • Medical Clinics (10)
  • Nursing Homes (3)
  • Others (1)
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
  • Infant Mortality Rates
  • 75/1000
  • Under Five Mortality Rates
  • 111/1000
  • Prevalent Diseases
  • Malaria
  • Respiratory Transmitted Infections
  • Diarrhoea
  • Digestive System Diseases
  • Notable Hospitals
  • Port Victoria
  • Sio Port
  • Teso District Hospital
  • Busia Districts Hospital
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (420)
  • Secondary (90)
  • Primary
  • Enrolment (220,101)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Secondary
  • Enrolment (21,794)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Tertiary
  • Youth Polytechnics
  • Ttcs
  • Commercial Colleges
  • Adult Literacy Classes
  • Enrolment (data Not Available)