Tana-River County Factsheet - Oct 2020 - Open County

TANA-RIVER COUNTY

2020
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct 27
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture And Rural Dev.608,560,000250,430,000
Cohesion And Special Programmes151,560,000120,690,000
County Assembly540,530,000476,030,000
CPSB61,090,00048,380,000
Education Vocational Training Sports422,400,000273,010,000
Environment Natural Resources58,480,00040,130,000
Finance And Economic Planning177,550,000167,830,000
Gender Culture Social Services162,420,00065,980,000
Office Of The Governor465,490,000438,960,000
Roads Public Works And Transport452,190,000431,790,000
Trade Industry And Cooperatives301,290,000115,520,000
Water Health And Sanitation1,183,620,0001,117,620,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Wildlife And Tourism
  • Riverine Forest
  • Woodland
  • Grassland
  • Bush Lands
  • Lakes
  • Open River Channels
  • Sand Dunes
  • Mangroves
  • Coastal Waters
  • Agriculture And Livestock Rearing
  • Farming And Nomadic Pastoralism
  • Crops
  • Rice
  • Maize
  • Bananas
  • Mangoes
  • Soya Beans
Health
    Health Facilities
  • District Hospitals (2)
  • Sub-district Hospitals (none)
  • Dispensaries (47)
  • Health Centres (5)
  • Medical Clinics (4)
  • Notable Hospitals
  • Hola District Hospital And Ngao District Hospitals
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
  • Nfant Mortality Rates
  • 66/1000
  • Under Five Mortality Rates
  • 80/1000
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (136)
  • Secondary (10)
  • Primary
  •  enrollment (40, 832)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Secondary
  •  enrollment (2, 640)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Tertiary
  • Data Not Available
  • Adult Literacy Classes
  • Data Not Available