Bungoma County Factsheet - Aug 2019 - Open County

BUNGOMA COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug 25
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Administration394,570,000362,120,000
Agriculture699,970,000617,800,000
Assembly985,330,000925,780,000
County Secretary73,480,00064,660,000
CPSB47,650,00046,980,000
Deputy Governors Office41,380,00034,200,000
Education649,250,000593,580,000
Finance And Economic Planning2,483,740,0001,224,090,000
Gender And Culture154,480,00085,990,000
Governors Office352,660,000327,660,000
Health2,412,650,0002,061,860,000
Housing And Sanitation124,290,00055,300,000
Lands Urban And Physical Planning258,100,000202,170,000
Roads And Public Works1,230,810,0001,002,410,000
Sub County Administration31,760,000
Tourism And Natural Resources94,630,00090,130,000
Trade Energy And Industrialization183,040,000139,670,000
Water252,130,000157,750,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Mt.elgon
  • Hills
  • Forests
  • River Nzoia
  • River Malakisi
  • Hot Springs
  • Chetambe Fort Ruins
  • Tourist Attractions
  • Mt. Elgon National Park
  • Mt. Elgon Forest Reserve
  • Chepkitale Forest
  • Nabuyole
  • Malakisi Falls
  • Sang'alo
  • Musikoma Hills
  • Kabuchai Hills
  • Caves At Kitum,machingeny And Kiptoro
  • Economic Activities
  • Webuye Pan Paper Mills
  • Nzoia Sugar Factory
  • Bat Malakisi And Mastermind
  • Commercial Businesses
  • Farming
  • Sugarcane
  • Livestock
  • Tea
  • Maize
Health
    No Data Available
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (804)
  • Secondary (207)
  • Tertiary (40)
  • Primary
  • Total Enrollment (400,407)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Secondary
  • Total Enrolment (41,310)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Tertiary
  • Masinde Muliro University
  • Kibabii Ttc
  • Sang`alo Institute
  • Kisiwa Institute
  • Moi University Satellite Campus