Vihiga County Factsheet - Nov 2020 - Open County

VIHIGA COUNTY

2020
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov 27
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture Livestock Fisheries183,490,000104,840,000
County Assembly648,770,000601,500,000
County Executive303,220,000252,480,000
County Public Service Board61,990,00043,320,000
Education Science Technology468,690,000365,550,000
Environment Water Forestry141,950,00073,310,000
Finance Economic Planning472,790,000349,600,000
Gender Culture Youth Sports.256,250,000137,910,000
Health Services1,253,710,000886,630,000
Lands Housing Physical Planning85,990,00042,400,000
Public Service Administration.480,050,000395,370,000
Trade Tourism88,040,00051,600,000
Transport Infrastructure595,700,000414,270,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Forests
  • Rivers
  • Stone Quarry
  • Tourist Attractions
  • Hill Of Vision
  • Economic Activities
  • tea Farming
  • Maize Farming
  • Dairy Farming
  • Millet
  • Cassava
Health
    Health Facilities
  • District Hospital (1)
  • Sub-district Hospitals (none)
  • Dispensaries (30)
  • Health Centres (22)
  • Medical Clinics (19)
  • Nursing Homes (2)
  • Others (4)
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
  • Infant Mortality Rates
  • 100/1,000
  • Under Five Mortality Rates
  • 120/1,000
  • Prevalent Diseases
  • Malaria
  • Respiratory Tract Infections
  • Pneumonia
  • Notable Hospitals
  • Vihiga District Hospital
  • Emuhaya And Hamisi Health Centres
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (396)
  • Secondary (117)
  • Primary
  • ?enrollment?(180,112)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Secondary
  • ?enrollment?(36,413)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Tertiary
  • More Than 10
  • Adult Literacy Classes
  • Not Available