Kakamega County Factsheet - Aug 2019 - Open County

KAKAMEGA COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug 25
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture Livestock Fisheries Co-operatives581,210,000395,280,000
County Assembly899,910,000898,520,000
County Public Service Board33,860,00039,970,000
County Treasury330,450,000190,240,000
Education Science Technology571,210,000478,800,000
Environment Natural Resource Water And Forestry234,050,000129,440,000
Health Services1,805,040,0001,853,700,000
Industrialization Trade Tourism433,910,000312,260,000
Labour Social Services Youth Sports373,040,000268,240,000
Lands Housing Urban Areas Physical Planning333,350,000134,090,000
Office Of The Governor359,600,000195,800,000
Public Service And Administration4,148,610,0003,862,580,000
Transport Infrastructure Public Works2,265,510,0002,086,200,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Gold, Arable Land, Forests
  • Tourist Attractions
  • Kakamega Forest, Caves, Crying Stone Of Ilesi
  • Main Economic Activities
  • Large-scale Sugarcane Farming, Mixed Farming, Commercial Businesses, 'boda-boda' Transport Business, Home Of Mumias Sugar Company
Health
    Health Facilities
  • 214 - Provincial General Hospital (1), District Hospitals (4), Sub-district Hospitals (7), Dispensaries (101), Health Centres (40), Medical Clinics (43). Nursing Homes (10), Maternity Homes (1), Others (7)
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
  • Infant Mortality Rates
  • 63.9/1000
  • Under Five Mortality Rates
  • 122.5/1000
  • Prevalent Diseases
  • Malaria, Diarrhoea Skin Diseases, Respiratory Tract Infections
  • Notable Hospitals
  • Kakamega Provincial General Hospital, Butere, Iguhu, Malava, And Lumakanda District Hospitals
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (460), Secondary (145)
  • Primary
  • Enrollment (219,734)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Secondary
  • Enrollment (18,320)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Tertiary
  • More Than 12 Institutions
  • Adult Literacy Classes
  • Enrollment (over 312)