Bomet County Factsheet - Nov 2020 - Open County

BOMET COUNTY

2020
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov 27
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Administration682,800,000681,800,000
Agri-BusinessCoopertives Marketing485,690,000468,780,000
County Assembly653,720,000483,740,000
County Executives363,810,000358,700,000
Economic Planning Development41,450,00040,930,000
Education Vocational Trainings432,030,000424,140,000
Finance349,850,000346,280,000
ICTTraining And Industry170,330,000168,360,000
LandPublic Environment324,400,000321,670,000
Medical Services978,140,000976,060,000
Public Service Board47,520,00033,350,000
Roads And Public Works460,660,000460,390,000
Social Services235,670,000175,470,000
Water Services364,420,000364,300,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Pasture
  • Forest
  • River
  • Wildlife
  • Arable Land
  • Diatomite
  • Stone Quarry
  • Tourist Attractions
  • Traditional Ornaments
  • Maasai Mara Game Reserve
  • Economic Activities
  • Tea
  • Coffee Farming
  • Horlticulture
  • Livestock
  • Farming
  • Food Crop
Health
    Health Facilities
  • District Hospitals (2)
  • Sub-district Hospitals (1)
  • Dispensaries (61)
  • Health Centres (10)
  • Medical Clinics (1)
  • Medical Centres (1)
  • Vct Centres (1)
  • Others (1)
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (479), Secondary (96)
  • Primary
  • 1
  • Secondary
  • Enrolment (18,876)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Tertiary
  • 2 Satellite Campuses
  • 1 Medical Training College
  • 1 National Polytechnic
  • 2 Teacher Training Colleges
  • Adult Literacy Classes
  • Enrolment (33,409 - Rift Valley)