Kericho County Factsheet - Aug 2019 - Open County

KERICHO COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug 25
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture Livestock Fisheries383,440,000302,690,000
County Assembly Services634,280,000611,520,000
County Public Service Board62,020,00045,610,000
Education Youth Culture Social Services817,350,000594,510,000
EnvironmentWaterEnergy Natural Resources298,990,000214,460,000
Finance Economic Planning395,430,000306,870,000
Health Services1,713,310,0001,604,470,000
ICT E-Government97,370,00078,810,000
Land Housing Physical Planning108,910,000105,570,000
Office Of The Governor Deputy Governor148,930,000155,280,000
Public Service And Administration321,140,000290,820,000
Public Works Roads Transport1,179,980,0001,170,950,000
Trade Industrialization Tourism Wildlife Cooperative Development137,810,000119,140,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Mau Forest, Arable Land, Water, Livestock
  • Tourist Attractions
  • Monkey Sanctuary, Bird Watching, Chagic Botanic Garden, Mau Forest, Tulwap Kipsigis Cultural Attraction Site
  • Main Economic Activities
  • Tea Growing And Processing, Dairy Farming, Horticulture And Floriculture, Wheat, Fish Farming, Commercial Businesses And Soin Sugar Company (private)
  • Potential Minerals
  • Gold, Silica
Health
    Health Facilities
  • 136 - District Hospitals (3), Sub-district Hospitals (2), Dispensaries (105), Health Centres (9), Medical Clinics (7), Vct Centres (3), Others (7)
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
  • Infant Mortality Rates
  • 35/1000
  • Under Five Mortality Rates
  • 100/1000
  • Prevalent Diseases
  • Malaria, Skin Infections, Upper Respiratory Tract Infections
  • Notable Hospitals
  • Kericho, Sigowet And Londiani (district Hospitals)
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (461), Secondary (106)
  • Primary
  • Enrolment (163,133)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Secondary
  • Enrolment (30,375)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Tertiary
  • Over 15 (comprised Of University Satellite Campus, Youth Polytechnics, Teacher Training Colleges, Medical Training College, Technical Colleges, And Several Commercial Colleges)
  • Adult Literacy Classes
  • Enrolment (data Not Available)