Kajiado County Factsheet - Aug 2019 - Open County

KAJIADO COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug 25
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture Livestock And Fisheries307,520,000246,930,000
County Assembly681,390,000595,940,000
County Public Service438,410,000354,330,000
County Public Service Board78,040,00071,970,000
Education Youth Sports And Social Services788,150,000442,880,000
Finance And Economic Planning529,840,000378,220,000
Health Services1,865,240,0001,521,330,000
Ict And Gender183,140,00073,940,000
Industrialization And Enterprise Development286,660,000215,800,000
Lands Physical Planning Environment Wildlife And Environment Wildlife Natural Resources301,740,000244,010,000
Office Of The Governor And The Deputy Governor166,710,000168,190,000
Public Works Roads Transport And Housing881,080,000506,690,000
Water And Irrigation502,470,000241,680,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Wildlife, Open Grasslands, Wooded Bush Lands, Open Bushes, Woodlands And Forests, Ngong Hills, Soda Ash & Gemstones
  • Main Economic Activities Include Pastoralist Livestock Herding, Tourism, Agriculture And Urban-life Activities Like Cattle Trading And Sand Harvesting And Quarries, Soda Ash Mining The County Benefits From Nairobi County Due To Its Proximity
Health
    Health Facilities
  • 87 - District Hospitals (2), Dispensaries (40), Health Centres (19), Private Health Institutions (26)
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
Education
    Number Of Institutions
  • Primary (198)
  • Primary
  • Enrolment (54,278)