Narok County Factsheet - Aug 2019 - Open County

NAROK COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug 18
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Administration Public Service Management1,109,140,0001,014,400,000
Agriculture Livestock409,850,000216,830,000
County Assembly906,990,000612,910,000
Education Social Services1,545,130,0001,427,460,000
Environment Water179,560,000133,750,000
Finance ICT944,710,000883,910,000
Governors Office297,430,000297,170,000
Health Sanitation1,856,180,0001,550,030,000
Lands Physical Plan176,140,000102,950,000
Public Service Board67,470,00052,010,000
Tourism Trade Cooperatives291,260,000228,190,000
Transport1,295,630,000954,100,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources As Natural Maasai Mara Reserve, Mara River, Arable Land Main Economic Activities Include Tourism In Maasai Mara, Commercial Farming Such As Wheat, Maize & Potatoes Livestock Farming Potential Minerals
  • Gold, Copper, Limestone, Tourmaline, Iron Ore Garnet, Wollastonite, Graphite, Carbon Dioxide
Health
    Health Facilities
  • Dispensary (84), Health Centres (16), Sub District (1), District (3)
  • Doctors To Population Ratio
  • 1
  • Infant Mortality Rates
  • 60 Per 1,000 (rift Valley Province)
  • Under-five Mortality Rates
  • 12 Per 1,000 (rift Valley Province)
  • Prevalent Diseases
  • Malaria, Foot And Mouth, Tryponosomiasis, Hiv/aids
  • Notable Hospitals
  • Narok District Hospltal (155 Beds) And Transmara District Hospital (32 Beds Capacity)
Education
    Pupil To Teacher Ratio For Public Schools
  • 33
  • Primary Schools
  • 571
  • Total Enrollment
  • 175,409
  • Enrollment Rate
  • Boys 83% Girls 73%
  • Secondaries
  • 61
  • Total Enrollment
  • 13,852
  • Enrollment Rate
  • Boys 20% Girls 15%
  • Youth Polytechnics
  • 8
  • University College
  • 1