Nakuru County Factsheet - Sep 2019 - Open County

NAKURU COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep 23
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture Livestock Development And Fisheries804,070,000597,990,000
County Assembly1,085,310,000857,860,000
County Public Service Board57,520,00066,290,000
Education Culture Youth Affairs And Social Services1,355,250,000656,410,000
Environment EnergyNatural Resources And Water1,089,520,000492,070,000
Finance And Economic Planning1,271,480,0001,231,570,000
Health Services5,424,480,0003,966,880,000
Information Communication And E- Government96,780,00082,480,000
Land Housing And Urban Development336,740,000210,290,000
Office Of The Governor And Deputy Governor261,500,000454,570,000
Public Service Management767,540,000778,670,000
Roads Public Works And Transport2,152,460,0001,035,740,000
Trade Industrialization And Tourism387,910,000232,410,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources As Forests, Water (lakes And Rivers), Geothermal Energy Resources, Wildlife, Minerals, Pasture And Land Tourist Attractions As Lake Nakuru National Park, Menengai Crater, Hell's Gate Park, Lake Naivasha, Lake Elementaita, Hyrax Hill Anthropological Site And Longonot Crater Main Economic Activities Include Subsistence And Commercial Agriculture, Energy Generation In Menengai And Olkaria, Small-scale Trade, Dairy Farming, Flower Farming, Eco-tourism, Commercial Businesses Potential Minerals
  • Trona, Kyanite, Ga
Health
    Health Facilities
  • Total (278) District Hospitals (3), Sub-district Hospitals (3), Dispensaries (115), Health Centers (43), Medical Clinics (82), Maternity Homes (6), Nursing Homes (8), Others (18)
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
  • Infant Mortality Rates
  • 50.3/1000 Live Births
  • Under Five Mortality Rates
  • 67.8/1000
  • Prevalent Disease
  • Skin Disease, Respiratory Infections, Dental Fluorosis, Hiv/aids
  • Notable Hospitals
  • Nakuru Provincial Hospital, Naivasha District Hospital
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (898), Secondary (334)
  • Primary
  • Total Enrollment (358,556)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Secondary
  • Total Enrollment (25,475)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Tertiary
  • Polytechnics And Colleges (38)
  • Adult Literacy Classes
  • Total Enrollment (not Available)