Laikipia County Factsheet - Oct 2020 - Open County

LAIKIPIA COUNTY

2020
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct 27
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture111,620,00046,700,000
County Admin.2,567,830,0002,277,170,000
County Assembly431,470,000370,440,000
Education142,640,00098,660,000
Finance And Planning1,292,320,0001,050,460,000
Health663,430,000383,790,000
Infrastructure367,310,000199,430,000
Trade Industrialization111,820,00055,910,000
Water278,040,000228,100,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Indigenous Forests
  • Wildlife
  • Rivers
  • Tourist Attractions
  • Ole Pejeta Conservancy
  • Laikipia Plateau Reserve
  • Thompson Falls
  • Caves
  • Main Economic Activities
  • Horticulture
  • Mixed Farming
  • Livestock Farming
  • Sand Harvesting Along River Beds
Health
    Health Facilities
  • District Hospitals (2)
  • Sub-district Hospitals (none)
  • Dispensaries 56)
  • Health Centres (8)
  • Medical Clinics (9)
  • Nursing Homes (2)
  • Other (3)
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
  • Infant Mortality Rates
  • 50/1000
  • Under Five Mortality Rates
  • 60/1000
  • Prevalent Diseases
  • Malaria
  • Diarrheal Diseases
  • Bronchopneumonia
  • Notable Hospitals
  • Rumuruti District Hospital
  • Nanyuki District Hospital
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (347)
  • Secondary (91)
  • Primary
  • Enrolment (85,424)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Secondary
  • Enrolment (22,091)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Tertiary
  • More Than 14 Institutions
  • Adult Literacy Classes
  • Not Available