Baringo County Factsheet - Aug 2019 - Open County

BARINGO COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug 18
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture Livestock Fisheries Marketing424,340,000311,710,000
County Assembly604,840,000549,310,000
County Treasury Services292,140,000291,010,000
Education Sports Culture Art525,820,000437,200,000
Environment Natural Resources80,970,00065,920,000
GovernorCounty Executive Services475,380,000359,410,000
Health2,354,600,0001,960,450,000
Housing Urban Development186,560,000159,720,000
Industrialization Commerce And Tourism172,870,000146,200,000
Transport And Infrastructure691,530,000437,390,000
Water Irrigation536,320,000406,150,000
Youth Gender Social Security Services166,060,00089,930,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Arable Land
  • Forest
  • Wildlife
  • Seasonal Rivers
  • Lakes
  • Geysers
  • Hotsprings
  • Tourist Attraction
  • Lake Baringo
  • Lake Bogoria
  • Ol Kokwe Island
  • Ruko Conservancy
  • Escarpments
  • Main Economic Activity
  • Pastoralism
  • Bee Keeping
  • Mixed Farming
  • Sand Harvesting
  • Potential Minerals
  • Carbon Dioxide
  • Fluorite
  • Trona
  • Vermiculite
Health
    Health Facilities
  • 89
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2005)
  • Primary (349), Secondary (34)
  • Primary (2002)
  • Enrolment (73,933)
  • Secondary (2002)
  • Enrolment (31,435)