Kilifi County Factsheet - Aug 2019 - Open County

KILIFI COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug 25
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture779,090,000582,210,000
County Assembly1,190,060,000883,070,000
County Executive376,230,000300,920,000
County Health Services2,962,010,0002,496,730,000
County Public Service Board67,030,00054,050,000
Education Youth Affairs1,771,010,0001,303,300,000
Environment And Natural Resources1,495,450,0001,130,290,000
Finance Economic Planning542,700,000331,310,000
ICT E-government263,430,000181,240,000
Physical Planning And Development499,950,000319,680,000
Public Service Management780,980,000667,320,000
Public Works And Services2,168,190,0001,728,700,000
Trade Development And Regulation436,670,000205,390,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Agriculture
  • Maize
  • Cassava
  • Cash Crops
  • Coconuts
  • Cashew Nuts
  • Sisal
  • Citrus Fruits
  • Mangoes
  • Pineapples.
  • Potential Crops For Cultivating In Kilifi
  • Horticultural Crops
  • Vegetables
  • Chillies
  • Brinjals
  • Okra
  • Onions
  • Tomatoes
  • Staples
  • Maize
  • Rice
  • Bananas
  • Cow Peas
  • Green Grams
  • Beans
  • Pineapple Fields
  • Jatropha
  • Aloe Vera
  • Vanilla
  • Pharmaceuticals
  • Cosmetics
  • Food Products
  • Livestock Farming
  • Livestock
  • Poultry Farming
  • 4 Private And 8 Group Ranches
  • Dairy And Beef Cattle
  • Goats
  • Sheep
  • Pigs
  • Rabbits
  • Beekeeping
  • Ranching
  • Exp
Health
    Although Many Health Facilities Exist Within The County, These Are Unevenly Distributed And Mainly Located Along Major Roads. The Lack Of Permanent Health Workers Operating Within The Communities Reduces Efficiency Levels In The Delivery Of Medical Services.

    infrastructure
    Transport Infrastructure In Kilifi County Has Been Developed Along The Coastline To Support Its Lucrative Tourism Industry, Stimulate Trading Activities And Facilitate Transit To Neighbouring Counties. The High Influx Of Foreign Tourists Into The County Necessitated The Establishment Of The Malindi I
Education
    The Overall Literacy Rate In Kilifi County Stands At 68%. Of This Number, 51% Are Men While 49% Are Women. There Are 418 Primary And 86 Secondary Schools Catering For An Estimated 256,000 And 22,500 Students Respectively. There Are 13 Youth Polytechnics, One College And A University Campus.
    Universities / Colleges In Kilifi
    • pwani University College
    • bandari College
    • kilifi Medical College

    Challenges
    • squatters Leaving On Their Ance