Nandi County Factsheet - Oct 2020 - Open County

NANDI COUNTY

2020
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct 27
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture Livestock And Fisheries342,280,000281,100,000
County Assembly719,190,000668,560,000
Devolved Units And Special Programmes386,510,000146,040,000
Education Research And Vocational Training564,750,000419,170,000
Finance And Economic Planning881,780,000669,280,000
Health And Sanitation1,491,950,0001,256,870,000
Lands Environment And Natural Resources576,360,000542,050,000
Office Of The Governor Deputy Governor577,960,000329,120,000
Public Service And Labour34,350,00020,950,000
Roads Transport And Public Works1,013,740,000823,280,000
Tourism Culture And Co-operative Development75,870,00048,160,000
Trade And Industrial Development68,060,00044,630,000
Youth Gender And Social Services170,550,000115,680,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • arable Land
  • Forest
  • Livestock
  • Pasture
  • Water
  • Medicinal Plants
  • Tourist Attractions
  • Bonjoge Game Reserve
  • Chepkiit Waterfalls
  • Kingwai Swamp
  • Sports
  • Athletics Home Of Champions
  • Koitalel Arap Samoei Museum In Nandi Hills Town
  • Main Economic Activities
  • tea
  • Coffee
  • Sugarcane
  • Pyrethrum
  • Dairy Farming
  • Large Scale Farming Of Maize
  • Potential Minerals
  • Gold
  • Silica
  • Limestone
  • Iron Ore
  • Talc
  • Muscovite
Health
    Health Facilities 57
  • Hospitals (3)
  • Dispensaries (45)
  • Health Centres (9)
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
Education
    Number Of Institutions
  • Primary (443)
  • Secondary (80)