Elgeyo-Marakwet County Factsheet - Oct 2020 - Open County

ELGEYO-MARAKWET COUNTY

2020
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct 27
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Administration29,885,80525,140,836
Agriculture382,554,944303,087,621
County Assembly484,586,141468,510,357
County Public Service Board175,546,027130,733,058
Education And Technical Training518,091,141396,193,626
Finance Economic Planning214,292,243186,766,381
Health Services1,517,440,6271,391,262,646
ICT Public Service36,361,30234,812,706
Office Of The Governor207,905,927157,979,816
Roads Public Works Transport447,691,297381,670,497
Trade Tourism Coops Wildlife421,818,389278,091,827
Water Lands Housing Planning166,454,493122,403,607
Youth Sports Culture Gender136,539,57588,002,723

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Kerio Valley National Reserve
  • Arable Land
  • Cherang'any Hills
  • River Kerio
  • Fluorspar At Kimwarer
  • Torok Waterfalls
  • Tourist Attractions
  • Kerio Vallley National Reserve
  • Sports Tourism
  • Cherang'any Hills
  • River Kerio
  • Rimoi National Reserve
  • Torok Waterfalls
  • Economic Activities
  • Livestock
  • Subsistence Farming
  • Fluorspar Mining
  • Small Business
  • Potential Minerals
  • Iron Ore
  • Copper
Health
    Health Facilities
  • District Hospitals (2)
  • Sub-district Hospitals (5)
  • Dispensaries (89)
  • Health Centres (15)
  • Medical Clinics (1)
  • Others (1)
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
  • Infant Mortality Rates
  • 57/1000 (keiyo)
  • Under Five Mortality Rates
  • 9.7/1000 (keiyo)
  • Prevalent Diseases
  • Malaria
  • Diarrhoea
  • Bronchopneumonia
  • Respiratory Tract Infections
  • Urinary Tract Infections
  • Notable Hospitals
  • Chebiemit District Hospital
  • Iten District Hospital
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (373)
  • Secondary (75)
  • Primary
  • Enrolment (110,399)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Secondary
  • Enrolment (20,887)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Tertiary
  • 1 Teacher Training College
  • 3 Youth Polytechnics
  • Adult Literacy Classes
  • Enrolment (data Not Available)