Uasin-Gishu County Factsheet - Oct 2020 - Open County

UASIN-GISHU COUNTY

2020
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct 27
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture Livestock Fisheries792,740,000472,560,000
Budget And Economic Planning74,630,00036,290,000
County Assembly66,810,000475,890,000
County Public Service Board63,590,00036,350,000
Education Social And Culture Services536,590,000416,480,000
Finance314,510,000241,410,000
Health Services1,658,180,0001,548,960,000
ICT And E-Government110,060,00025,360,000
Lands Housing And Physical Planning266,960,000170,510,000
Office Of The Governor187,650,000147,840,000
Public Administration And Coordination132,940,00013,700,000
Public Service Management466,780,000348,560,000
Roads And Public Works1,375,230,000938,240,000
Trade Industrialization And Tourism
Water Environment And Natural Resources611,030,000465,570,000
Youth And Sports146,190,00089,920,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Forests
  • Tourist Attractions
  • Scenic Beauty
  • Sports Tourism
  • Cultural Tourism
  • Eco-tourism
  • Economic Activities
  • Large-scale Maize Farming
  • Wheat Farming
  • Dairy Farming
  • Sports (athletics)
  • Manufacturing
  • Agro Processing
  • Potential Minerals
  • Silica
  • Gold
  • Tin
  • Garnet
  • Iron Ore
Health
    Health Facilities
  • Dispensaries (88)
  • Health Centres (23)
  • Sub District (2)
  • District (1)
  • Others (10)
  • Doctor To Patient Ratio
  • 1
  • Infant Mortality Rates
  • 54/1000
  • Under Five Mortality Rates
  • 81/100
  • Prevalent Diseases
  • Malaria
  • Respiratory Infections
  • Water Borne Diseases
  • Notable Hospitals
  • Moi Teaching And Referral Hospital
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (771)
  • Secondary (158)
  • Tertiary (14)
  • Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (771)
  • Secondary (158)
  • Tertiary (14)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Secondary
  • TotalĀ enrollmentĀ (14,712)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Tertiary
  • Moi University