Trans-Nzoia County Factsheet - Nov 2020 - Open County

TRANS-NZOIA COUNTY

2020
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov 27
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture Livestock Fisheries Cooperative431,030,000415,950,000
County Assembly583,260,000509,990,000
Economic Planning Commerce Industry144,310,00061,430,000
Education ICT Vocational Training513,420,000386,680,000
Environment Water Natural Resources340,190,000202,740,000
Finance576,050,000474,370,000
Gender Youth Sports Culture Children Tourism226,400,00098,360,000
Governance Public Service Management315,740,000657,520,000
Health Services2,139,200,0002,001,950,000
Lands Housing And Urban Development166,480,00044,770,000
Public WorksTransport And Infrastructure1,438,920,0001,150,680,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Water
  • Arable Land
  • Livestock
  • Pasture
  • Wildlife
  • Cherangany Hills
  • Tourist Attractions
  • Kitale Museum
  • Mt. Elgon National Park
  • Kitale Nature Conservancy
  • Saiwa Swamp Kitale Nature Conservancy, Saiwa Swamp National Park
  • Main Economic Activities
  • Horticulture
  • Large Scale Maize & Wheat Farming
  • Tea
  • Coffee
  • Commercial Businesses
Health
    Health Facilities
  • 78 ? District Hospitals (2)
  • Sub-district Hospitals (2)
  • Dispensaries (33)
  • Health Centres (7)
  • Medical Clinics (28)
  • Nursing Home (2)
  • Other (4)
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (471) Secondary (120)
  • Primary
  • Enrolment (229,408)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Secondary
  • Enrolment (24,361)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Tertiary
  • Over 20 (includes A University Campus
  • Nursing College
  • Farmers Training College
  • Youth Polytechnic,tertiary