Samburu County Factsheet - Aug 2019 - Open County

SAMBURU COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug 18
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
AgricultureLivestock Veterinary Fisheries261,260,000202,880,000
County Assembly549,810,000463,460,000
County Executive455,650,000368,660,000
Culture Social Services And Gender95,620,00072,490,000
Education Youth Affairs Social Development524,310,000457,360,000
Environment Natural Resources80,930,00070,060,000
Finance Economic Planning593,250,000551,180,000
Health Services744,830,000687,710,000
Lands Physical Planning And Urban Development160,860,000151,610,000
Trade TourismCooperatives And Enterprise Development293,060,000266,530,000
Transport Public Works And Water Services909,070,000875,160,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Wildlife
  • Livestock
  • Land
  • Pasture
  • Water
  • Forests
  • Wind
  • Solar Energy
  • Minerals
  • Tourist Attractions
  • Samburu National Reserve
  • Buffalo Springs National Reserve
  • Shaba National Reserve
  • Main Economic Activities
  • Tourism
  • Nomadic Pastoralism
  • General Businesses
  • Potential Minerals
  • Corundum
  • Graphite
  • Actinolite
  • Silica
  • Garnet
  • Muscovite
  • Vermiculite
  • Magnesite
  • Uranium
  • Sillimanite
  • Asbestos
  • Copper
  • Rare Earth
  • Clay
  • Graphite
  • Beryl
  • Pyrite
  • Chromite
  • Nepheline
  • Kyanite
  • Manganese
  • Epidote
  • Nickel
  • Kaoline
Health
    Health Facilities
  • 61 - District Hospitals (1)
  • Sub-district Hospitals (1)
  • Dispensaries (43)
  • Health Centres (5)
  • Medical Clinics (10)
  • Nursing Homes (-)
  • Maternity Homes (-)
  • Others (1)
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
  • Infant Mortality Rates
  • 60/1000 (rift Valley Province)
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (140)
  • Secondary (15)
  • Primary
  •  enrollment (32,783)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Secondary
  •  enrollment (2,871)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Tertiary
  • 1 Satellite Campus
  • Medical Training College
  • Several Commercial Colleges
  • Adult Literacy Classes
  •  enrollment (over 1,400)