West-Pokot County Factsheet - Aug 2019 - Open County

WEST-POKOT COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug 18
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture And Irrigation246,370,000240,860,000
County Assembly555,000,000520,150,000
County Public Service Management167,170,000157,530,000
EducationCommunication And ICT579,480,000559,080,000
Finance And Economic Planning403,600,000371,800,000
Health And Sanitation1,363,100,0001,192,430,000
Intergovernmental And Special Initiatives157,520,000154,720,000
Land Physical Planning And Urban Development141,630,000135,450,000
Livestock Fisheries And Veterinary Services155,370,000143,620,000
Office Of The Governor472,150,000449,760,000
Roads Public Works And Transport602,030,000552,500,000
Tourism CultureSports Youth And Gender Development127,390,000113,170,000
Trade Industry And Cooperatives83,910,00052,390,000
Water DevelopmentEnvironment Natural Resources66,510,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Land
  • Water
  • Wildlife
  • Livestock
  • Pasture
  • Forests
  • Minerals
  • Medicinal Plants
  • Solar
  • Wind Energy
  • Tourist Attractions
  • Wildlife
  • Scenic Sites
  • Eco-tourism
  • Escarpments
  • Kapenguria Museum
  • Turkwel Hydo-power Plant
  • Economic Activities
  • Nomadic Pastoralism
  • Agriculture Mining
  • General Businesses
  • Potential Minerals
  • Gold
  • Copper
  • Limestone
  • Kyanite
  • Talc
  • Muscovite
  • Iron Ore
  • Graphite
  • Garnet
Health
    Health Facilities
  • 31 - District Hospitals (1)
  • Dispensaries (27)
  • Health Centres (3)
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
  • Infant Mortality Rates
  • 108 /1000
  • Under Five Mortality Rates
  • 206 /1000
  • Prevalent Diseases
  • Malaria
  • Respiratory Tract Infections
  • Diarrhoea
  • Skin Infections Notable Hospitals
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (318)
  • Secondary (34)
  • Primary
  • Enrolment (105,452)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Secondary
  • Enrolment (9,897)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Tertiary
  • Data Not Available
  • Adult Literacy Classes Enrolment
  • Over 1,400