Turkana County Factsheet - Aug 2019 - Open County

TURKANA COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug 25
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
County Assembly1,209,160,000805,960,000
County Public Service Board117,470,000142,550,000
Education And Social Services1,410,820,000537,780,000
Energy Environment Natural Resources318,600,000208,390,000
Finance And Planning1,089,460,0001,136,620,000
Governance Office Of The Governor And Liaison630,870,000585,960,000
Health Sanitation Services2,018,350,0001,969,820,000
Lands Physical Planning Housing Urban Areas Management440,740,000311,100,000
Office Of The Deputy Governor29,520,00010,070,000
Pastoral Economy Fisheries532,500,000333,540,000
Public Services Decentralized Admin. Disaster Management3,558,120,0003,236,150,000
Tourism Trade Industrialization538,370,000280,400,000
Transport Roads Public Works934,970,000589,420,000
Water ServicesIrrigation Agriculture1,537,020,0001,043,670,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Gemstones, Gold, Saltlicks, Wildlife, Lake Turkana And Koobi Fora
  • Tourist Attractions
  • Lake Turkana National Park
  • Loiyangalani Desert Museum
  • Koobi For A, Namoratung`a Cradle Of Mankind Site
  • Main Economic Activities
  • Livestock Farming, Trade, Fishing, Weaving And Tourism
  • Potential Minerals
  • Graphite Corundum
  • Chromite
  • Asbestos
  • Nickel
  • Sillimanite
  • Vermiculite
  • Garnet
  • Tourmaline
  • Copper
  • Beryl
  • Talc
  • Magnesite
  • Gypsum
  • Bentonite
  • Trona
  • Rare Earths
  • Gold
Health
    Health Facilities
  • District Hospitals (3)
  • Sub-district Hospitals (2)
  • Dispensaries (91)
  • Health Centres (6)
  • Medical Clinics (19)
  • Health Programs (3)
  • Others (3)
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
  • Infant Mortality Rate
  • 60/1000
  • Under Five Mortality Rates
  • 12/1000
  • Prevalent Diseases
  • Malnutrition
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (202)
  • Secondary (19)
  • Primary
  •  enrollment (122,883)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Tertiary
  • At Least 2 Institutions
  • Adult Literacy Classes
  •  enrollment (562)
  • Adult Literacy Classes
  •  enrollment - Data Not Available