Kiambu County Factsheet - Aug 2019 - Open County

KIAMBU COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug 25
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Administrative Public Service499,860,000452,280,000
Agriculture Livestock Fisheries526,570,000454,580,000
County Assembly953,890,000940,870,000
County Executive434,210,000360,720,000
County Public Service Board60,370,00053,620,000
Education Culture ICT Social Services864,880,000633,410,000
Finance And Economic Planning1,322,600,0001,260,890,000
Health Services4,392,800,0004,024,100,000
Lands Physical Planning Housing297,920,000227,270,000
Roads Transport Public Works1,712,610,0001,387,180,000
Trade Tourism Industry Cooperative494,250,000359,670,000
Water Environment Natural Resources476,560,000384,800,000
Youth Sports Communications362,610,000272,180,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Arable Land, Forests, Water Falls
  • Tourist Attractions
  • Mau Mau Caves, Paradise Lost, Chania Falls And Fourteen Falls, Mugumo Gardens, Christina Wangare Gardens
  • Main Economic Activities
  • Farming, Food Processing-del Monte Company, Manufacturing (leather), Mining (carbacid), Textile (cotton), Motor Vehicle Assembly, Wholesale And Retail Trade, Agriculture-pineapples, Tea, Coffee, Wheat, Macadamia Nuts, Poultry, Horticulture, Dairy, Fish
  • It Borders Nairobi Hence Giving Residents Of Nairobi Alternate Business C
Health
    Health Facilities
  • District Hospitals (4), Sub-district Hospitals (3), Dispensaries (108), Health Centres (29), Medical Clinics (170), Nursing Homes (9), Maternity Homes (1), Others (22)
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
  • Infant Mortality Rates
  • 7/1000 (kiambu District), 63/1000 (thika District)
  • Under Five Mortality Rates
  • 8/1000 (kiambu District), 36.7/1000 (thika District)
  • Prevalent Disease
  • Malaria, Respiratory Tract Infections, Intestinal Worms, Broncho-pneumonia
  • Notable Hospitals
  • Kiambu District Hospital, Thika District Hospital, Immaculate Hear
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (1,135), Secondary (373)
  • Primary
  • Enrollment (291,765)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Secondary
  • Enrollment (73,831)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Tertiary
  • More Than 15
  • Adult Literacy Classes
  • Enrollment