Murang'a County Factsheet - Aug 2019 - Open County

MURANG'A COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug 18
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture Livestock And Fisheries457,530,000361,420,000
Commerce Trade Industry Tourism57,940,00016,690,000
County Assembly742,420,000609,740,000
County Public Service Board30,150,00040,000
Education And Technical Training644,840,000459,060,000
Energy Transport And Infrastructure1,967,740,0001,184,800,000
Environment And Natural Resources74,100,000670,000
Finance Economic Planning And IT356,010,000797,360,000
Health And Sanitation2,264,950,0001,470,200,000
Lands Housing And Physical Planning43,000,0002,940,000
Office Of The Governor And Deputy Governor280,860,000200,130,000
Public Service And Administration894,230,0001,099,020,000
Youth Culture Social Services Coop Devt399,060,000230,270,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Stone Quarry
  • Aberdare Forest
  • Main Economic Activities
  • Agriculture
  • Informal Sector
  • Tourism
  • Manufacturing
  • Potential Minerals
  • Kaolin
Health
    Hospitals
  • 3 District Hospitals
  • 2 Sub District Hospitals
  • Number Of Doctors
  • Doctors To Population Ratio
  • 1
Education
    Primary Schools
  • 500 - Total Enrollment 196,650
  • Secondaries 106 - total Enrollment  47,691 Tertiary Institutions 12 Murang'a Institute Of Technology Murang'a Teachers College