Kirinyaga County Factsheet - Aug 2019 - Open County

KIRINYAGA COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug 25
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture361,500,000316,050,000
County Assembly530,470,000473,360,000
County Executive Services518,650,000501,770,000
Education325,240,000280,220,000
Environment And Natural Resources346,410,000259,990,000
Finance And Economic Planning538,360,000432,590,000
GenderCulture Social Services150,580,00067,280,000
Medical Services1,560,770,0001,393,020,000
Physical Planning And Housing100,500,00032,510,000
Trade Co-operative Development126,620,00056,660,000
Transport And Infrastructure685,770,000433,120,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Mt. Kenya, Forests, Hills, Rivers, Arable Land
  • Tourist Attractions
  • Mt. Kenya, 4 Tourist Hotels
  • Main Economic Activities
  • Horticulture, Tea And Coffee Farming, Fishing, Commercial Businesses
Health
    Health Facilities
  • (168) District Hospital (1), Sub-district Hospitals (2), Dispensaries (63), Health Centres (12), Medical Clinics & Centre (78), Nursing Homes (6), Dental Clinic (1), Eye Centres (2), Others (3)
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
  • Infant Mortality Rates
  • 39.2/1000
  • Under Five Mortality Rates
  • 59.5/1000
  • Prevalent Diseases
  • Malaria, Respiratory Systems Diseases, Skin Diseases
  • Notable Hospitals
  • Kerugoya District Hospital, Kianyaga And Kimbimbi Sub-district Hospitals
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (388), Secondary (123)
  • Primary
  • Enrollment (103,006)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Secondary
  • Enrollment (23,151)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Tertiary
  • At Least 8 Institutions
  • Adult Literacy Classes
  • Enrollment (over 1,020)