Kwale County Factsheet - Aug 2019 - Open County

KWALE COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug 25
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
AgricultureLivestock And Fisheries322,130,000270,370,000
Community Development Culture Talent Management359,460,000218,420,000
County Assembly828,160,000695,100,000
County Executive Services352,820,000334,240,000
Education Research Human Resource Development1,479,300,0001,055,720,000
Finance And Economic Planning454,570,000382,340,000
Infrastructure And Public Works508,270,000342,430,000
Land Physical Planning And Natural Resources97,670,00075,880,000
Medical And Health Services2,144,930,0001,580,660,000
Public Service And Administration295,790,000227,510,000
Tourism Investment And ICT182,420,000120,680,000
Trade And Cooperative Development209,270,000135,420,000
Water Services713,700,000421,880,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Livelihood
  • Livestock Farming
  • Agriculture
  • Fisheries
  • Formal Employment /tourism
  • Agriculture
  • Oranges
  • Pawpaw
  • Mangoes
  • Coconuts
  • Tourism
  • Mpunguti Marine National Parks- The Second Most Famous Marine Park In The World (after Australian Marine Park)
  • The World Famous Diani Beach
  • Major Attractions Sites
  • Kisite Marine National Park
  • Mpunguti Marine National Park
  • Mwaluganje Elephant Sanctuary
  • Shimba Hills National Reserve
  • Diani Beach
  • Wasini Dhow Tours
  • Sheldrick Falls
  • Maji Moto Springs
Health
    Number Of Health Facilities
  • District Hospitals (2)
  • Dispensaries (64)
  • Health Centres (6)
  • Medical Clinics (17)
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
  • Infant Mortality Rates
  • 70/1000
  • Prevalent Diseases
  • Malaria
  • Skin Disease
  • Diseases Of The Tract System
  • Hiv/aids.
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (349)
  • Secondary (41)
  • Primary Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Secondary Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1