Nyeri County Factsheet - Jan 2021 - Open County

NYERI COUNTY

2021
Jan 22
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture Livestock Fisheries And Cooperative Development422,820,000342,860,000
County Assembly706,240,000590,030,000
County Public Service Board36,570,00029,960,000
Education ICT Trade And Industrialization551,970,000317,840,000
Energy165,930,000129,860,000
Finance And Economic Planning461,460,000347,310,000
Health And Sanitation2,494,590,0002,254,550,000
Lands Housing And Physical Planning114,430,00052,650,000
Office Of The County Secretary263,870,000221,050,000
Office Of The Governor And Deputy Governor116,020,00085,560,000
Public AdministrationInformation And Communication426,450,000392,740,000
Roads And Infrastructure Development915,790,000611,220,000
Special Programmes231,360,00099,920,000
Tourism And Culture44,190,00020,690,000
Water Irrigation And Natural Resources330,680,000188,770,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Forests
  • Wildlife
  • Minerals (stone
  • Sand
  • Kaolin)
  • Livestock
  • Pasture
  • Wate
  • Medicinal Plants
  • Tourist Attractions
  • Mt. Kenya National Park
  • Aberdare National Park
  • Main Economic Activities
  • Tea
  • Coffee
  • Dairy Farming
  • Milk
  • Processing Farms
  • Maize Millers
  • Agriculture Such Maize
  • Potatoes
  • Cabbage
  • Ballast Mining
Health
    Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
  • Notable Hospitals
  • Outspan Hospital
Education
    Universities
  • Kimathi University College
  • Kenya Methodist University Nyeri Campus
  • Kenyatta University Nyeri Campus
  • Moi University Campus In Kagochi
  • Moi University Campus In Karatina Town