Makueni County Factsheet - Aug 2019 - Open County

MAKUENI COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug 25
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
AgricultureLivestock Fisheries Development906,700,000812,210,000
County Assembly703,990,000657,280,000
County Attorneys Office38,190,00035,330,000
County Public Service Board75,640,00067,220,000
County Secretary343,440,000296,140,000
Devolution Public Service379,580,000332,970,000
Education ICT726,160,000619,990,000
Finance Socio Economic Planning727,260,000613,870,000
Health2,996,160,0002,625,380,000
Lands Physical Planning Mining189,930,000156,210,000
Office Of Governor245,160,000230,320,000
Sand Authority52,350,00073,250,000
Trade Tourism Cooperatives373,930,000275,590,000
Transport Infrastructure995,020,000731,250,000
Water Irrigation Environment1,385,290,000938,380,000
Youth Gender Sports Social Services513,640,000457,120,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Forests, Wildlife, Minerals, Building Sand, Water (rivers,) Pasture And Land
  • Tourist Attractions
  • Kyulu Hills, History Of Aic Church In Nzaui District, Irrigation In Kibwezi
  • Main Economic Activities
  • Subsistence Agriculture- Fruits, Grains Etc., Beekeeping, Small Scale Trade, Dairy Farming And Limited Coffee Growing, Eco-tourism, Commercial Businesses- Home To Konza City
  • Minerals
  • Graphite, Copper, Garnet, Vermiculite, Iron Ore, Gypsum, Pyrite, Muscovite, Kaoline, Magnetite, Feldspar, Gold, Diatomite,
Health
    Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
  • Infant Mortality Rates
  • 46/1000 Live Births
  • Under Five Mortality Rates
  • 84/1000
  • Prevalent Diseases
  • Malaria, Respiratory Infections, Hiv/aids.
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (901), Secondary (253)
  • Primary
  • Total Enrolment (293,803)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Secondary
  • Total Enrolment (19,857) Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • Tertiary
  • Polytechnics And Colleges (38) Adult Literacy Classes