Makueni County Factsheet - Oct 2020 - Open County

MAKUENI COUNTY

2020
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct 27
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
County Attorneys Office38,193,98038,173,629
County Public Service Board75,637,06673,078,568
County Secretary343,443,781342,811,959
Department Of Agriculture Livestock Fisheries Development906,702,075762,080,236
Department Of Devolution Public Service379,578,630351,792,991
Department Of Education ICT726,154,509613,384,293
Department Of Finance Socio Economic Planning727,254,423666,800,286
Department Of Health2,996,161,1902,722,218,734
Department Of Lands Physical Planning Mining189,923,687157,589,037
Department Of Trade Tourism Cooperatives373,924,689279,016,825
Department Of Transport Infrastructure995,021,528750,793,475
Department Of Water Irrigation Environment1,385,295,240956,431,416
Department Of Youth GenderSports Social Services513,644,586460,875,453
Office Of Governor245,163,329231,194,071
Sand Authority52,351,50551,829,084
Un-specified703,992,621676,910,639

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Forests, Wildlife, Minerals, Building Sand, Water (rivers,) Pasture And Land
  • Tourist Attractions
  • Kyulu Hills, History Of Aic Church In Nzaui District, Irrigation In Kibwezi
  • Main Economic Activities
  • Subsistence Agriculture- Fruits, Grains Etc., Beekeeping, Small Scale Trade, Dairy Farming And Limited Coffee Growing, Eco-tourism, Commercial Businesses- Home To Konza City
  • Minerals
  • Graphite, Copper, Garnet, Vermiculite, Iron Ore, Gypsum, Pyrite, Muscovite, Kaoline, Magnetite, Feldspar, Gold, Diatomite,
Health
    Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
  • Infant Mortality Rates
  • 46/1000 Live Births
  • Under Five Mortality Rates
  • 84/1000
  • Prevalent Diseases
  • Malaria, Respiratory Infections, Hiv/aids.
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (901), Secondary (253)
  • Primary
  • Total Enrolment (293,803)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Secondary
  • Total Enrolment (19,857) Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • Tertiary
  • Polytechnics And Colleges (38) Adult Literacy Classes