Machakos County Factsheet - Aug 2019 - Open County

MACHAKOS COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug 18
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture Lands Urban Development482,310,00059,040,000
County Assembly1,095,700,000876,330,000
County Public Service Board58,060,0005,630,000
Decentralized Units Water Irrigation.2,072,150,000894,870,000
Education Youth And Social Welfare376,690,000130,100,000
Environment Sanitation And Solid Waste Mgt.91,460,00015,420,000
Finance And Revenue Management402,520,00082,140,000
Health Services And Emergency Services3,095,220,000515,430,000
Office Of The Governor595,230,000368,700,000
Public Services ICT Labour759,520,0003,965,720,000
Tourism Culture And Co-operative Development227,810,000119,340,000
Trade Economic Planning Energy545,340,000100,130,000
Transport Roads And Housing1,079,960,0002,015,920,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Rivers (athi And Tana)
  • Livestock
  • Minerals
  • Game
  • Tourists Attraction Sites
  • Rangeland And Space
  • Main Economic Activities
  • Livestock Farming
  • Fruits Farming
  • Sand Harvesting
  • Quarry Stones
  • Food Crops Such As Cereals
  • Potential Minerals
  • Diatomite
  • Gypsum
  • Bentonite
  • Kyanite
  • Garnet
  • Coal
  • Beryl
  • Muscovite
  • Magnesite
Health
    Health Facilities
  • 110
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
Education
    Number Of Institutions
  • Primary (850)
  • Secondary (154)
  • Primary
  • Enrolment (192,243)
  • Secondary
  • Enrolment (31,577)