Kitui County Factsheet - Sep 2019 - Open County

KITUI COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep 23
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Administration Coordination Of County Affairs496,810,000407,410,000
Agriculture Water Irrigation1,268,440,0001,013,430,000
Basic EducationTraining Skills Development785,280,000661,140,000
County Assembly914,510,000687,080,000
County Public Service Board66,710,00062,320,000
Culture YouthSports Social Services221,590,000188,210,000
Environment Energy Minerals Investment Development271,530,000232,140,000
Finance Economic Planning651,070,000325,500,000
Health Sanitation2,616,870,0001,986,980,000
Kitui Town Administration378,030,000276,460,000
Lands Infrastructure Urban Development1,292,770,000868,740,000
Mwingi Town Administration202,440,000136,090,000
Office Of The Governor1,262,200,0001,073,460,000
Tourism And Natural Resources139,490,000106,860,000
Trade Industry ICT Cooperatives402,640,000288,770,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Arable Land
  • Wildlife
  • Forests
  • Livestock
  • Minerals
  • Gemstones
  • Coal Deposits
  • tourist Attractions
  • Mwingi National Reserve
  • Tsavo East National Park
  • Main Economic Activities
  • Livestock Keeping
  • Tobacco
  • Cotton
  • Mangoes
  • Cowpeas
  • Sorghum
  • Beans
  • General Business
  • Limestone Mining
  • Coffee
  • Potential Mineral
  • Wollastonite
  • Copper
  • Graphite
  • Garnet
  • Tourmaline
  • Vanadium
  • Silimanite
  • Illmenite
  • Iron Ore
  • Pyrite
  • Silica
  • Epidote
  • Diatomite
  • Coal
  • Gypsum
  • Magnesite
  • Gold
  • Asbestos
Health
    Health Facilities
  • District Hospitals (3)
  • Sub-district Hospitals (8)
  • Dispensaries (189)
  • Health Centres (23)
  • Medical Clinics (30)
  • Nursing Homes (5)
  • Others (3)
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (1,096)
  • Secondary(181)
  • Primary
  • Enrolment (328,528)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • Secondary
  • Enrolment (46,100)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • Tertiary (over 60)
  • University Satellite Campuses
  • Teacher Training Colleges
  • Medical Training College
  • Medical Training College
  • Youth Colleges
  • Adult Literacy Classes
  • Enrolment (over 3,500)