Embu County Factsheet - Oct 2020 - Open County

EMBU COUNTY

2020
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct 26
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture Livestock Fisheries371,430,000338,920,000
County Assembly521,760,000485,010,000
County Public Service Board38,370,00028,940,000
Education Science Technology520,090,000444,390,000
Embu Level Hospital472,920,000406,250,000
Finance And Economic Planning219,700,00062,050,000
Gender Empowerment Culture103,130,00059,030,000
Health Services1,973,180,0001,732,210,000
Infrastructure Public Works1,150,220,0001,053,520,000
Lands Water Natural Resources335,830,000241,660,000
Office Of The Governor345,280,000316,100,000
Public Service Administration322,680,000298,110,000
Trade Investment Industrialization234,720,000200,890,000
Youth Empowerment Sports118,150,00092,150,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Food Crops
  • (the Main Food Crops Grown Include, Maize, Beans, Yams, Cassava, Millet, Sorghum, Bananas, Arrowroots Among Others)
  • Coffe, Tea And Pyrethrum Farming
  • Livestock Keeping (cows, Goats, Sheep And Chicken)
Health
    Health Facilities
  • 133 - Provincial General Hospital (1), District Hospitals (2), Sub- District Hospitals (2), Dispensaries (74), Health Centres (12), Medical Clinics (34), Nursing Homes (2), Maternity Home (1), Others (5)
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
  • Infant Mortality Rates
  • 56/1000 (embu), 71/1000 (mbeere)
  • Under Five Mortality Rates
  • 6/1000 (embu), 119/1000 (mbeere)
  • Prevalent Diseases
  • Malaria, Urti, Skin Diseases, Intestinal Worms, Eye Infections, Diarrhoea
  • Notable Hospitals
  • Embu Provincial General Hospital, Mbeere District Hospital, Runyenjes District Hospital
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (494), Secondary (147)
  • Primary
  • Enrolment (125,418) Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • Secondary
  • Enrolment (27,173) Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • Tertiary
  • Over 15 (includes A University Affiliate College, Youth
  • Polytechnics, Teacher Training Colleges, Technical Colleges, And Several Commercial Colleges) Adult Literacy Classes
  • Enrolment
  • Over 1,500