Meru County Factsheet - Oct 2020 - Open County

MERU COUNTY

2020
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct 27
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture Fishery And Livestock605,810,000486,030,000
Co-operative Tourism And Enterprise Development432,550,000289,390,000
County Assembly921,210,000902,330,000
County Public Service Board25,280,00015,630,000
County Treasury1,132,120,000866,980,000
Culture Gender And Sports423,550,000240,890,000
Education688,290,000509,360,000
Health3,082,440,0002,612,660,000
Lands Housing Physical And Economic Planning236,900,000204,060,000
Office Of The Governor389,230,000348,990,000
Public Service And Administration667,310,000615,470,000
Town Administration39,020,00015,200,000
Transport And Infrastructure883,500,000651,950,000
Water Environment And Natural Resources613,910,000585,100,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Mountains
  • Kiera Hills
  • Muunguni Hills
  • Arable Land
  • Tourist Attractions
  • Mt. Kenya
  • Meru National Park
  • Meru Museum
  • Nyambene Complex
  • Economic Activities
  • Miraa (khat) Trade
  • Tobacco
  • Tea Farming
  • Coffee Farming
  • Potential Minerals
  • Diatomite
  • Bentonite
  • Feldspar
  • Vermiculite
  • Wollastonite
  • Garnet
  • Trona
  • Sllimanite
Health
    Health Facilities
  • District Hospitals (5), Sub-district Hospitals (6), Dispensaries (102), Health Centres (23), Medical Clinics (158), Nursing Homes (5), Maternity Homes (3), Others (9)
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
  • Infant Mortality Rates
  • 39/1000 (meru Central District), 28/1000 (meru North District)
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (486)
  • Secondary (190)
  • Primary
  • Enrollment (105.537)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio 1
  • Secondary
  • Enrollment (27,729)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio 1
  • Tertiary
  • More Than 20 Colleges