Isiolo County Factsheet - Aug 2019 - Open County

ISIOLO COUNTY

2019
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug 25
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture84,360,00072,500,000
Cohesion And Intergovernmental Relations15,500,00015,350,000
County Assembly585,640,000524,970,000
County Public Service Board59,780,00057,410,000
County Treasury And Planning472,880,000439,340,000
Education And Vocational Training227,640,000222,490,000
Environment And Natural Resources77,870,00074,030,000
Lands Development61,050,00068,230,000
Livestock And Fisheries177,090,000176,170,000
Medical Services415,270,000392,000,000
Office Of The County Secretary15,350,00012,760,000
Office Of The Governor374,550,000365,960,000
Public Health417,570,000387,970,000
Public Service Management And ICT116,390,00077,970,000
Roads Housing And Works228,250,000230,710,000
Sports Youth And Culture42,510,00039,130,000
Tourism Culture And Social Services96,310,00078,370,000
Town Administration21,710,00019,870,000
Trade Industrialization41,580,00038,660,000
Water And Irrigation215,120,000199,170,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources
  • Forests
  • Wildlife
  • Building Sand
  • Minerals
  • Pasture
  • Water
  • Land
  • Tourist Attraction
  • Buffalo Springs
  • Shaba And Bisanda Game Reserves
  • Lewa Downs Conservancy
  • Roads
  • Construction Moyale Highway 501km
  • Potential¬† Minerals
  • Graphite
  • Sapphire
  • Feldspar
  • Muscovite
  • Kaoline
  • Beryl
  • Copper
  • Corundum
  • Garnet
  • Silica
  • Iron Ore
  • Pyrite
Health
    Health Facilities
  • Dispensaries (24)
  • Health Centres (1)
  • District Hospitals (1)
  • Infant Mortality Rates
  • 43/1000
  • Under Five Mortality Rates
  • 56/1000
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (91)
  • Secondary (11)
  • Tertiary (1)
  • Primary
  • Total Enrolment (24,004)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Secondary
  • Total Enrolment (2,155)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Tertiary
  • 1 (isiolo Youth Polytechnic)
  • Adult Literacy Classes
  • Total Enrolment (1,158)