Marsabit County Factsheet - Oct 2021 - Open County

MARSABIT COUNTY

2021
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct 19
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Administration Coordination ICT322,530,000284,720,000
Agriculture Livestock Veterinary Fisheries297,140,000281,570,000
County Assembly560,310,000506,270,000
County Health Services1,374,860,0001,232,070,000
County Public Service Board79,820,00079,150,000
County Transport Public Works And Roads607,530,000564,000,000
Culture Social Services And Gender185,790,000139,250,000
Education Youth Affairs Sports525,680,000463,950,000
Finance Economic Planning683,740,000634,600,000
Lands Physical Planning And Urban Development354,470,000318,060,000
Office Of The Governor753,550,000752,310,000
Trade Tourism Cooperatives And Enterprise Development296,410,000254,880,000
Water Environment Natural Resources777,360,000630,660,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Natural Resources As Wildlife, Lake Turkana, Forests, Rangelands, Wind And Solar Energy Tourist Attractions As Marsabit National Park And Reserve, Sibilio And South Island National Park, Lake Sokote, Lake Paradise Main Economic Activities Include Livestock Rearing, Small-scale Fishing, Sand Harvesting, Stone Mining, Salt Mining, Mining Of Gems And Precious Stones And Small Scale Trading Potential Minerals
  • Copper, Beryl, Nepheline, Nickel, Asbestos, Graphite, Tourmaline, Garnet, Iron Ore, Magnesite, Rare Earth, Chromite, Tal
Health
    Health Facilities
  • 51 - District Hospitals (1), Sub-district Hospitals (-), Dispensaries (34), Heaith Centres (6), Medical Clinics (8), Nursing Homes (-), Maternity Homes (-), Others (2)
  • Doctor To Population Ratio
  • 1
  • Infant Mortality Rates
  • 47/1000 (marsabit District)
  • Under Five Mortality Rates
  • 70/1000 (marsabit), 50/1000 Tmoyale Distrid)
  • Prevalent Diseases
  • Malaria, Intestinal Worms, Diseases Of The Respiratory Tract, Diarrhoea
  • Notable Hospitals
  • Marsabit District Hospital
Education
    Number Of Institutions (2007)
  • Primary (126), Secondary (16)
  • Primary
  • Enrollment (40,332)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Secondary
  • Enrollment (1,101)
  • Teacher To Pupil Ratio
  • 1
  • Tertiary
  • 2
  • Adult Literacy Classes
  • Enrollment (5,777)