Mombasa County Factsheet - Jul 2020 - Open County

MOMBASA COUNTY

2020
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul 14
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
County Map

COUNTY LEADERSHIP

GENERAL INDICATORS

BUDGET INDICATORS

BUDGET DATA (2016-17)ALLOCATIONEXPENDITURE
Agriculture142,840,000116,640,000
County Assembly652,210,000219,230,000
Education1,244,290,0001,033,060,000
Environment Energy And Natural Resources168,990,00073,450,000
Finance And Economic Planning2,899,150,0002,276,990,000
Health Services2,428,250,0002,532,320,000
Lands Housing And Public Works285,660,000185,970,000
Office Of The Governor430,480,000289,670,000
Public Service Board78,450,00047,780,000
Tourism And Betting Control92,610,00070,670,000
Trade And Cooperative Development266,880,000186,240,000
Transport And Infrastructure2,369,340,0001,731,840,000
Youth Gender And Sports588,500,000369,710,000

STATISTICS

COUNTY RESOURCES

Economy
    Tourism
  • Mombasa Is The Centre Of Coastal Tourism In Kenya. Mombasa Island Itself Is Not A Main Attraction, Although Many People Visit The Old Town And Fort Jesus. The Nyali, Kenyatta, Bamburi, And Shanzu Beaches Are Located North Of The City. The Shelly, Tiwi, And Diani Beaches Are Located South Of Mombasa.
  • Industries
  • Mombasa Is An Industrial Hub With Companies Such As Bamburi Cement ,pwani Oil, Kapa Oil Refineries Ltd, Wood Carving, Textile, Food Processing, Packaging And Export.
  • Fishing
  • These Includes Deep Sea Fishing
Health
    The Main Hospitals
  • Coast Provincial
  • General Hospital Port Reitz
  • Agha Khan Hospital
  • Health Centres 8 ; Dipensaries 41; District Hospitals 2; Provincial General 1; Others 259
Education
    Universities And Colleges
  • The Mombasa Polytechnic University College
  • Mombasa Technical Training Institute
  • Kenyatta University Mombasa Campus
  • Kenya Methodist University
  • Kenya Coast University
  • Islamic University Mombasa
  • Jomo Kenyatta University Of Agriculture And Technology, Mombasa Campus
  • Daystar University, Mombasa Campus
  • Enrollment For Diffrent Schools
  • Pre-primary 20%
  • Primary 57 %